KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

c all sign

Arabic translation: علامة/إشارة/رمز النداء


23:17 Sep 18, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Marine shipping
English term or phrase: c all sign
This vessel is of the highest standard. It bears the Swiss flag and its call sign is: (left blank)
No further related text.
Thanks!
the Train
Arabic translation:علامة/إشارة/رمز النداء
Explanation:
http://cmcrew.net/vb/archive/index.php/t-36.html
http://www.alkutnet.com/vb/showthread.php?104590-----...
http://kenanaonline.com/users/mohajo/topics/88292/posts/2526...
http://www.palmoon.net/2/topic-4962-88.html
http://4flying.com/showthread.php?t=36912&page=2
http://eams.gov.eg/PDF/3.pdf
http://www.faresandbehar.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-1311.htm...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5علامة/إشارة/رمز النداء
Ahmed Badawy
4شارة التعريفmajdisharabati
4رمز دليلي
TargamaT
4الرمز الدليلي للنداءHasna Chakir


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرمز الدليلي للنداء


Explanation:
///////////////////

Example sentence(s):
  • /////////////
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رمز دليلي


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call_sign

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شارة التعريف


Explanation:
a message, code, or tune that is broadcast by radio to identify the broadcaster or transmitter.

majdisharabati
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic