KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Slang

hell

Arabic translation: سحقا لها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To hell with it
Arabic translation:سحقا لها
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

09:55 Aug 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Slang /
English term or phrase: hell
Effort, time, money and what have you to prevent crime
To hell with it!

I need the arabic translation of the hell with it!
Thanks
Anna Maria Meli
Egypt
سحقا للإجرام/للجريمة/سحقا لها
Explanation:
"to hell with something/somebody" is an idiomatic expression that means something / somebody is not important and/or damned him /it
and the translation here in this context has to be a translation of meaning not literal words so it can be
أن تسخر الجهد و الوقت و المال و كل ما تملك كي تتقي /تمنع الجريمة ؛سحقا لها
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2سحقا للإجرام/للجريمة/سحقا لهاAli Al awadi
5الجحيم
Ala Rabie
5عشان تغور ف داهيةMahammad Kalfat
5لتنساها
Ehab Tantawy
2 +2فلتذهب الى الجحيم
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فلتذهب الى الجحيم


Explanation:
صالح :-)

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: This is more like it.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, it is just a guessed answer :-)

agree  Mahammad Kalfat
1 hr
  -> Thanks, it is just a guessed answer :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لتنساها


Explanation:
"To hell with it" is aphrase means "forget about it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-02 10:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Anna
In fact all the answer point to the objection for the action of the crime, but i se that the translation i proposed is good!!!

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: دعك من هذا الأمر
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

disagree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I think the Arabic ought to reflect the force of the English. I mean it's different from "Let;'s forget about it">
23 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment, both of you are right.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hell with it
عشان تغور ف داهية


Explanation:
عشان تغور ف داهية
خليها تغور ف داهية

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجحيم


Explanation:
"المال، الوقت، الجهد المبذول، و كل ما تملك لمنع الجريمة..
إلى الجحيم بكل هذا!"

As for 'سحقا للاجرام', I believe the last line refers not to Crime, but to "Effort, money," etc. Therefore I would dare to say it is irrelevant.

That is, of course, if there is not more exacerbating context :)

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سحقا للإجرام/للجريمة/سحقا لها


Explanation:
"to hell with something/somebody" is an idiomatic expression that means something / somebody is not important and/or damned him /it
and the translation here in this context has to be a translation of meaning not literal words so it can be
أن تسخر الجهد و الوقت و المال و كل ما تملك كي تتقي /تمنع الجريمة ؛سحقا لها


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=hell*12+0&dic...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahammad Kalfat
36 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: But I believe that he is not cursing crime, but all the effort needed to stop it. So he's cursing the whole ordeal, on the verge of giving up
1 day29 mins