KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

anonymous

Arabic translation: بدون ذكر الاسم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anonymous
Arabic translation: بدون ذكر الاسم
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

00:04 Feb 19, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / survey
English term or phrase: anonymous
Meaning a survey where the respondent's name is not being disclosed.
Sam Berner
Australia
بدون ذكر الاسم
Explanation:
وخلال الجلسة الأخيرة يطلب من المشاركات ملء صفحة التقييم بدون ذكر الاسم (يمكن إيجاد ...
http://www.amnesty-arabic.org/ text/hre/women_manual/text/ch1_1.htm - 22k -
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
Thanks, Sasha, for the link. Solved my problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2غير مُسمّى . مجهول . غُفْل من الاسم . مجهول المصدر
Ehab Tantawy
5خَفِيُّ الاسْمRaouf Malek
3 +1بدون ذكر الاسم
Alexander Yeltsov
4غير محدد الهوية، غير مكشوف الهوية
Waleed Mohamed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
غير مُسمّى . مجهول . غُفْل من الاسم . مجهول المصدر


Explanation:
غير مُسمّى . مجهول . غُفْل من الاسم . مجهول المصدر

Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
4 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Ali

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebat-Allah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خَفِيُّ الاسْم


Explanation:
خَفِيُّ الاسْم
خصوصاُ في الشكاوي - بريد القراء

Raouf Malek
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غير محدد الهوية، غير مكشوف الهوية


Explanation:
غير محدد الهوية، غير مكشوف الهوية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-19 03:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above answer works in case the term refers to the respondent. If the term refers to the survey, we can say
استقصاء أو استبيان غير محدد للهوية أو غير كاشف عن الهوية

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بدون ذكر الاسم


Explanation:
وخلال الجلسة الأخيرة يطلب من المشاركات ملء صفحة التقييم بدون ذكر الاسم (يمكن إيجاد ...
http://www.amnesty-arabic.org/ text/hre/women_manual/text/ch1_1.htm - 22k -

Alexander Yeltsov
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Sasha, for the link. Solved my problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ahmed!