KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

experts-at-large

Arabic translation: ذوي الخبرة الواسعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experts-at-large
Arabic translation:ذوي الخبرة الواسعة
Entered by: Khaled Al-Shehari

23:24 Sep 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: experts-at-large
they decided that using experts-at-large within the framework of the Programme of Co-ordinated Support would be a useful enhancement of
Khaled Al-Shehari
Oman
ذوي الخبرة الواسعة
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-21 23:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

استخدمت كلمة "ذوي" بسبب النص لأنها مضاف إليه
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بشكل مكثفSayed Moustafa talawy
3 +2ذوي الخبرة الواسعة
Lamis Maalouf
4استخدام الخبراء بشكل موسع (بكثرة)ـ
hanysalah
1الخبراء بصورة عامّة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ذوي الخبرة الواسعة


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-21 23:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

استخدمت كلمة "ذوي" بسبب النص لأنها مضاف إليه

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree and double agree
3 mins
  -> Thank you Assem

agree  Mohammed Abu-Risha: A wonderful translation. One should not always be literal. Context says that they are important experts
53 mins
  -> Thanks Mohammed. They use this in the States a lot, check this http://www.agts.edu/news/news_archives/foth_sept2002.html

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الخبراء بصورة عامّة


Explanation:
الخبراء على أوسع نطاق

الخبراء في مجموعهم

There had always been many talented editors, copy editors, designers, art directors, indexers, and pre-press experts at large in the field.
Planners, policy makers, universities and researchers, NGOs, international organizations and experts at large.



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استخدام الخبراء بشكل موسع (بكثرة)ـ


Explanation:
مصطلح للتعبير عن الاسهاب والإطلاق

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بشكل مكثف


Explanation:
هنا بشكل مكثف حسب السياق ( بكل الأشكال)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-22 08:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إستخدام الخبراء بشكل مكثف

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8