KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

diversion program

Arabic translation: برنامج توجيه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diversion program
Arabic translation:برنامج توجيه
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

10:40 Oct 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: diversion program
Here's the context, it is a title

An evaluation of a family court diversion program for delinquent youth with chronic mental health needs
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
برنامج توجيه
Explanation:
An evaluation of a family court diversion program for delinquent youth with chronic mental health needs

تقييم برنامج توجيه محكمة الأسرة للشباب الجانح ذوي إحتياجات الصحة العقلية المزمنة

Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mohsin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6برنامج توجيه
Mohsin Alabdali
5برنامج حرف برنامج صرف الانظار
Salam Alrawi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
برنامج توجيه


Explanation:
An evaluation of a family court diversion program for delinquent youth with chronic mental health needs

تقييم برنامج توجيه محكمة الأسرة للشباب الجانح ذوي إحتياجات الصحة العقلية المزمنة



Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mohsin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Absolutely right, this is what we refer to in New Zealand :)
23 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood
18 hrs

agree  Rehab Mohamed
23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برنامج حرف برنامج صرف الانظار


Explanation:
sorry I meant to say : (برنامج حرف) and not (برنامج انحراف), I appologize to all,


This is a text for a program called (Juvenile Drug Court Diversion Program)

Under the diversion concept, charges are held open in Family Court as long as the juvenile is in
treatment and in compliance. If he or she successfully completes the program, the charges are dropped.
This is important because in Delaware a drug conviction causes the loss of driving privileges until a
juvenile reaches the age of 21. In addition, the juvenile will avoid an adjudication and the potential of a
subsequent criminal record. Most importantly, the juvenile will have the opportunity to address the
issues surrounding his or her arrest. The role of the Court is unique in this program. The Juvenile Drug
Court Diversion Program uses the power of the Court to facilitate and monitor treatment. The Court
holds case reviews twice each week with the juvenile, the parent(s) and treatment staff in attendance.
Each juvenile is seen by the Court once each month. All active clients attend weekly treatment groups
and meet with their counselor for individual sessions at least once each month. In addition, a social
worker is retained to provide family therapy sessions. This family therapy component of the program
works to educate and support families in their development as crucial members of a successful
treatment team.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 11:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the link didn't work, I will paste it again:

http://www.mag.maricopa.gov/archive/hssummit07/YC_Juvenile D...

and this is why I didn't choose (برنامج توجيه) , cause the idea of the program is based on the diverting substance abusing juvenile!!
see the text below:

The Juvenile Drug Court concept is based on the idea of diverting substance abusing juveniles from
prosecution through treatment, education and case management services.

Please read the file I attached to get the idea of it.


    Reference: http://www.mag.maricopa.gov/archive/hssummit07/YC_Juvenile%2...
Salam Alrawi
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Salam!