KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Metal fatigue

Arabic translation: كلل معدني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metal fatigue
Arabic translation:كلل معدني
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

11:09 Nov 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Metal fatigue
its ultimate collapse could be ascribed to he Irish econ0omic miracle and to a phenomenon similar to 'metal fatigue' rather than to anything which the British army did or was capable of doing
fabdelrahman
كلل معدني
Explanation:
i used this term since 1982

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-19 11:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يكل المعدن من تسليط الأجهاد المتكرر عليه وينهار ويتم استخدام هذا التعبير مجازياً حين ينهار الشخص او المجموعة التي تتعرض لأجهاد متكرر فجاة وكما يقول المثل كثر الضرب يفك الحديد
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
thanks this is the nearest in meaning to the context because the use is more or less figurative
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5كلل معدني
Khalid Nasir
4 +1الكلال/الوهن المعدنيMoodi
4وهن الفلزAmjad Yamien
4جهد المعدن
A-E-D
4تعب الفلز
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal fatigue
الكلال/الوهن المعدني


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal fatigue
تعب الفلز


Explanation:
http://www.dental-dictionary.info/search/meta-EN-AR/page-1.h...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Khalid Nasir: الفلزات هي شعبة جزئية من المعادن والكلل المعدني لا يقتصر على الفلزات فقط بل يشمل كافة المعادن بصورة مطلقة ولكن يمكن استخدام مجازاً وللأغراض العلمية فقط وحين الحديث عن معنى مجازي لمصطلح علمي فيجب ان يتم استخدام المعنى الأشمل
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
metal fatigue
كلل معدني


Explanation:
i used this term since 1982

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-19 11:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يكل المعدن من تسليط الأجهاد المتكرر عليه وينهار ويتم استخدام هذا التعبير مجازياً حين ينهار الشخص او المجموعة التي تتعرض لأجهاد متكرر فجاة وكما يقول المثل كثر الضرب يفك الحديد

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks this is the nearest in meaning to the context because the use is more or less figurative

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Sayed: فقد يقصد به الارهاق الذهنى او الارهاق البدنى المفاجىء للشخص عند تعرضه للضغوط
15 mins
  -> thanks Amira

agree  awni naoum: كلل is the exact word
41 mins
  -> thanks for your supportive input.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mohsin

agree  Tarjamat
5 hrs
  -> thanks louay

agree  imagination
23 hrs
  -> thanks imagination

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal fatigue
جهد المعدن


Explanation:
I remember once I talked to a friend who is doing a research on this matter. My translation is what I understood from him when the metal can resisit to a certain point. Good Luck

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal fatigue
وهن الفلز


Explanation:
.

Amjad Yamien
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic