KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

put on ice

Arabic translation: تمهل/تريث/تجميد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put on ice
Arabic translation:تمهل/تريث/تجميد
Entered by: TargamaT

16:17 Sep 26, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Science
English term or phrase: put on ice
No time to put climate science on ice.
This is a title, could you please help me with its translation?
einass
Egypt
تمهل/تريث
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/put on ice
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تمهل/تريث
TargamaT
5 +1تجميد الموضوع
Liliane Hatem
5 +1تأجيل
Nader Hassan
4يترك على نار هادئه
drmutaier
4يضع جانباً
Haytham Boles
4يتم ركنه
HassanLotfy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتم ركنه


Explanation:
تسقيعه
تأجيله

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تمهل/تريث


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/put on ice

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
41 mins

agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
3 hrs

agree  majdisharabati
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تأجيل


Explanation:
تأجيل

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجميد الموضوع


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
1 day 49 mins
  -> Thanks Heba:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يضع جانباً


Explanation:
يضع جانباً


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 18:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قاموس المورد الحديث
قاموس إنكليزي-عربي
2007

Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يترك على نار هادئه


Explanation:
-

drmutaier
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic