KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Y2K computer bug

Arabic translation: مشكلة تواريخ سنة 2000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Y2K computer bug
Arabic translation:مشكلة تواريخ سنة 2000
Entered by: HassanLotfy

16:27 Sep 26, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Science
English term or phrase: Y2K computer bug
Some strident voices are even dismissing climate change as a hoax on a par with the Y2K computer bug.
einass
Egypt
مشكلة تواريخ سنة 2000
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-26 16:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Year 2000 problem (also known as the Y2K problem, the Millennium bug, the Y2K bug, or simply Y2K) was a problem for both digital (computer-related) and non-digital documentation and data storage situations which resulted from the practice of abbreviating a four-digit year to two digits.
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مشكلة العام 2000 أو علة الألفية الثانية
Haytham Boles
4 +1مشكلة تواريخ سنة 2000
HassanLotfy
5مشكلة الكمبيوتر عام 2000
Tamer Mekhimar
4ادعاء عدم قدرة أجهزة الكمبيوتر على التعامل مع تواريخ سنة 2000
Mohsin Alabdali
4عطب العام 2000 للحاسوب
Ohan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عطب العام 2000 للحاسوب


Explanation:
مع التحيات

Ohan
Spain
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشكلة تواريخ سنة 2000


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-26 16:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Year 2000 problem (also known as the Y2K problem, the Millennium bug, the Y2K bug, or simply Y2K) was a problem for both digital (computer-related) and non-digital documentation and data storage situations which resulted from the practice of abbreviating a four-digit year to two digits.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
46 mins
  -> Thank you Heba

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y2k computer bug
ادعاء عدم قدرة أجهزة الكمبيوتر على التعامل مع تواريخ سنة 2000


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y2k computer bug
مشكلة الكمبيوتر عام 2000


Explanation:
مشكلة الكمبيوتر عام 2000


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%B4%D9%83%D9%84%D8%A9_...
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y2k computer bug
مشكلة العام 2000 أو علة الألفية الثانية


Explanation:
مشكلة العام 2000 أو علة الألفية الثانية

مشكلة عام 2000 ويرمز لها
Y2K'
ويعني الرمز علة الألفية الثانية (بالإنكليزية
Year 2000 Problem
وهي تمثل مشكلة الأرقام في الحاسوب في مجال البرمجة
وتكمن هذه المشكلة في طريقة تخزين أرقام السنة التي تتكون من أربعة أرقام والتي تم تخزينها علي رقمين

Look at this site for more information:
http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=7895ade3e6549da5
or
http://www.adslgate.com/dsl/showthread.php?t=633295




    Reference: http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=7895ade3e6549da5
Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majdisharabati
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Majdi.