Social presentation

Arabic translation: المظهر الاجتماعي

English term or phrase:Social presentation
Arabic translation:المظهر الاجتماعي
Entered by: Malika Lakbiach

18:06 May 6, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Services
English term or phrase: Social presentation
Social presentation:

Concerns child's growing understanding of the way in which appearance, behaviour, and any impairment are perceived by the outside world and the impression being created. Includes appropriateness of dress for age, gender, culture and religion; cleanliness and personal hygiene; and availability of advice from parents or caregivers about presentation in different settings.


Since there is no readily available equivalent for the term in Arabic, I was thinking to translate it as
الانطباع الاجتماعي
unless of course one of the colleagues could think of a better solution.

Many thanks
Turn social sharing on.
Like 12
Malika Lakbiach
المظهر الاجتماعي
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maha Hussein
Egypt
Grading comment
المظهر والانطباع الاجتماعي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4المغزى الاجتماعي
Loai Hamouda
4المظهر الاجتماعي
Maha Hussein
3التنشئة الاجتماعية
Konbaz
2الصورة الاجتماعية
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social presentation
الصورة الاجتماعية


Explanation:



Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Oz


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social presentation
التنشئة الاجتماعية


Explanation:
Maybe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-05-06 18:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الادراك الاجتماعي؟
Yours is good as well

Konbaz
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Kombaz


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social presentation
المظهر الاجتماعي


Explanation:
.

Maha Hussein
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
المظهر والانطباع الاجتماعي
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Maha


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social presentation
المغزى الاجتماعي


Explanation:
a sense datum
Social presentation descriptor. 1. Child/Young Person's Developmental Needs Social Presentation The following information is intended as a guide to support individuals to make professional judgements, using their knowledge and experience, to determine the needs of children and young people.Nov 10, 2010


    https://www.slideshare.net/Toejoel/social-presentation-descriptor
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Loai