First Past the Post

Arabic translation: فوز الأكثرية

English term or phrase:First Past the Post
Arabic translation:فوز الأكثرية
Entered by: xxxGharbeia

20:31 Jan 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: First Past the Post
This is a part of a "Citizenship Quiz" for school boys:

What is meant by the ‘First Past the Post’ system in the UK?

a)The candidate who runs the fastest wins.
b)The candidate with the most votes wins.
c)Directions to the Prime Minister’s office.

My question is: what is "First Past the Post". It would be great to have any idea how to localise this to Egypt, and "Egyptian elections".
xxxGharbeia
فوز الأكثرية
Explanation:
In representative politics, we use two terms that confuse a lot of people, plurlity and majority. Plurality means the largest number (of votes or voters), while majority refers to a quantity that must be more than half the total. To distingusih the two, we use the following artificial scheme:

plurlity: أكثرية

majority: أغلبية

"First Past the Post (FPTP) elections" is just a fancy term for "plurlity elections," which is explained in the online glossary of Fairvotica.com as follows:

http://fairvoteca.org/learn/gloss.html

"Plurality election systems:
An election system in which the winners are the ones who receive the most votes, without any transferring or other mechanism to allow for minority representation. One common example is a city council in which there are 5 seats to fill, all voters get five votes, and the candidates with the top five totals win. Plurality systems are horrible in terms of minority representation. Another is the Presidential election -- the candidate who receives the most votes wins each state, even if they don't have majority support. Also sometimes called "At-Large" elections, and District Elections have traditionally been the proposed remedy. However, PR is a better remedy."

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please forgive the typos
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks all answerers. You were all very useful. Fuad's was closer to what I had in mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فوز الأكثرية
Fuad Yahya
5 +1الفوز بالأغلبية البسيطة
xxxSpring2007
5 +1الفوز بأغلبية الأصوات
Ali Darwish
4 +1الغلبة للمتفوق في عدد الأصوات
Dikran


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فوز الأكثرية


Explanation:
In representative politics, we use two terms that confuse a lot of people, plurlity and majority. Plurality means the largest number (of votes or voters), while majority refers to a quantity that must be more than half the total. To distingusih the two, we use the following artificial scheme:

plurlity: أكثرية

majority: أغلبية

"First Past the Post (FPTP) elections" is just a fancy term for "plurlity elections," which is explained in the online glossary of Fairvotica.com as follows:

http://fairvoteca.org/learn/gloss.html

"Plurality election systems:
An election system in which the winners are the ones who receive the most votes, without any transferring or other mechanism to allow for minority representation. One common example is a city council in which there are 5 seats to fill, all voters get five votes, and the candidates with the top five totals win. Plurality systems are horrible in terms of minority representation. Another is the Presidential election -- the candidate who receives the most votes wins each state, even if they don't have majority support. Also sometimes called "At-Large" elections, and District Elections have traditionally been the proposed remedy. However, PR is a better remedy."

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please forgive the typos


    Reference: http://fairvoteca.org/learn/gloss.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks all answerers. You were all very useful. Fuad's was closer to what I had in mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
337 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الغلبة للمتفوق في عدد الأصوات


Explanation:
or

المرشح الفائز هو من يحصل على أصوات أكثر من الآخرين

The electoral system used for UK general elections is commonly known as first past the post.
More formally, this is the single member constituency with simple majority system.

In essence, it means that to become a Member of Parliament, all a candidate has to do is to gain more votes than any rival in that constituency.

There is no requirement for a candidate to win a majority of the votes cast, which is the case in some electoral systems.

HTH

Dikran


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/vote2001/hi/english/voting_system/news...
Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
337 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفوز بالأغلبية البسيطة


Explanation:
The idiom denotes and electoral system in which a candidate or a party is selected by achieving simple majority.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
337 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفوز بأغلبية الأصوات


Explanation:
First Past the Post:

"The First Past the Post system in political elections is the system in which the winner is the person with more votes than any other candidate, even though the winner may receive only a small proportion of the total number votes". This may be rendered as "الفوز بأغلبية الأصوات" or "الفوز بفارق الأصوات".

Cheers
Ali



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
337 days