International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

argument

Arabic translation: السؤال،التساؤل، المسألة، الأمر، النقطة ، الحجة، مناقشة مناظرة، مجادلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:argument
Arabic translation:السؤال،التساؤل، المسألة، الأمر، النقطة ، الحجة، مناقشة مناظرة، مجادلة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:59 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: argument
The only argument that I made for which he had no answer was my question as to..
Amer al-Azem
سؤال، شيء، مقولة
Explanation:
Point 1: Notice that the writer first refers to the "thing," whatever it was, as an argument, then in the same breath he/she calls it a question. This ambivalence gives you some leeway - a variety of choices.

Point 2: In a sentence like this, you take "argument" and "made" as a unit.

الشيء الوحيد الذي تفوهت به

المقولة الوحيدة التي قلتها

الفكرة الوحيدة التي طرحتها

الأمر الوحيد الذي صدر مني

السؤال الوحيد الذي وجهته

وهكذا
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سؤال، شيء، مقولةFuad Yahya
5 +1النقطة الوحيدة التي طرحتها و أثارت جدلا كانت- - - - -Maha Abu El Ella
4تساؤلsawtur
4المجادلة
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المجادلة


Explanation:
او
المناظرة
او
المــسائلة
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سؤال، شيء، مقولة


Explanation:
Point 1: Notice that the writer first refers to the "thing," whatever it was, as an argument, then in the same breath he/she calls it a question. This ambivalence gives you some leeway - a variety of choices.

Point 2: In a sentence like this, you take "argument" and "made" as a unit.

الشيء الوحيد الذي تفوهت به

المقولة الوحيدة التي قلتها

الفكرة الوحيدة التي طرحتها

الأمر الوحيد الذي صدر مني

السؤال الوحيد الذي وجهته

وهكذا

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
20 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: + النقطة+المسألة الوحيدة
21 mins
  -> The list goes on, as you can see: Both نقطة and مسألة are viable options.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النقطة الوحيدة التي طرحتها و أثارت جدلا كانت- - - - -


Explanation:
---

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
11 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تساؤل


Explanation:
التساؤل الوحيد الذي طرحته ولم يحر فيه جواباً كان عن (أو كان سؤالي عن)

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24