KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

fraught with

Arabic translation: مليء بالعقبات


05:51 Jul 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: fraught with
The road is fraught with obstacles.

أختي سوسن العزيزة،
أعتقدهنا يمكن استخدام"محفوف" التي عادة ما تتبع بكلمات مثل المخاطر أو المشاكل أو العقبات! أليس كذلك؟
Amer al-Azem
Arabic translation:مليء بالعقبات
Explanation:
The expression "fraught with" comes from the Middle Dutch verb "vrachten," which means "to load." In English, it is used in the sense of "filled with" or "charged with," and is commonly followed by words denoting a challenging situation: danger, risks, challenges, difficulties, oblstacles, etc. This common usage may cause us to forget that the word can and is legitimately used with other words as well: fraught with high drama, fraught with pomp and circumstance, fraught with spirituality, fraught with snobbery, etc.

In modern Arabic writing, we often use محفوف in conjunction with مخاطر or مشكلات. I believe I have seen it used also with عقبات, but, I think that, although not strictly wrong, it comes very close to being a mixed metaphor in the bad sense. Obstacles are not things that surround a pathway. If they did, they would not cause any problem. Obstacles rather intersect the pathway. That is how they become really challenging. For that reason, محفوف may not be the most appropriate term, although it is so commonly used that hardly anyone will notice. It is a common cliche used in journalistic writing.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7مليء بالعقباتFuad Yahya
4 +2طريق شائك/شائكةsawtur
1الطريق وعر
Shazly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
مليء بالعقبات


Explanation:
The expression "fraught with" comes from the Middle Dutch verb "vrachten," which means "to load." In English, it is used in the sense of "filled with" or "charged with," and is commonly followed by words denoting a challenging situation: danger, risks, challenges, difficulties, oblstacles, etc. This common usage may cause us to forget that the word can and is legitimately used with other words as well: fraught with high drama, fraught with pomp and circumstance, fraught with spirituality, fraught with snobbery, etc.

In modern Arabic writing, we often use محفوف in conjunction with مخاطر or مشكلات. I believe I have seen it used also with عقبات, but, I think that, although not strictly wrong, it comes very close to being a mixed metaphor in the bad sense. Obstacles are not things that surround a pathway. If they did, they would not cause any problem. Obstacles rather intersect the pathway. That is how they become really challenging. For that reason, محفوف may not be the most appropriate term, although it is so commonly used that hardly anyone will notice. It is a common cliche used in journalistic writing.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
2 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
4 hrs

agree  xxxnasmus
5 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
1 day21 hrs

agree  Aladdin
2 days16 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: أو ملئ بالعوائق
5 days

agree  H K H ALBULUSHI
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طريق شائك/شائكة


Explanation:
طريق شائك/شائكة

يكتظ بالعقبات/ بالعراقيل

أخي العزيز، كفانا من "محفوف" باللشرح الكافي الوافي لاستاذنا القدير فؤاد، لذا فهي قد تنطبق في ما "يحيط بالشيء ويحف به" لا ما يمتلئ ويكتظ ويعجّ به، كما هو في حالة العراقيل، وليت العراقيل تحفّ ولا تعترض الطريق مباشرة


sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnasmus
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الطريق وعر


Explanation:
الطريق شائك

No need to translate "fraught with” separately.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124