KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

battles in urban scale situations

Arabic translation: المعارك الممتدة على نطاق المدينة


09:44 Nov 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: battles in urban scale situations
The workshop will act both as laboratory and work in progress with the aim of indexing social ‎and cultural differences, conflicts, battles in urban scale situations.

I don't Understand what's meant by this sentence.
Thank you
muhammad turman
United States
Arabic translation:المعارك الممتدة على نطاق المدينة
Explanation:
The wording does not read quite right. The expression "urban scale" is typically used to identify the size of a phenomenon or an event, such as an urban scale experiment, urban scale application, urban scale network, etc. What the writers meant here is obscure. They could have meant "battles on an urban scale."

I think that there is a missing conjunction right before the word "battles," so that "in urban scale situations" woud apply not only to "battles," but also to "social ‎and cultural differences" and to "conflicts." The missing word could be "and" or "or." I also believe that the adjective "social and cultural" applies to all the whole phrase, not just to "differences." If that is the case, the whole phrase would be:

الفروق (أو الاختلافات أو التباينات)، والنزاعات، والمعارك الاجتماعية والثقافية الممتدة على نطاق المدن

I am not comfortable using مدني for "urban" because it might get confused with "civil."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 05:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"applies to the whole phrase,...\" not \"all the whole phrase.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1US military equivalent: Military Operations in Urban Terrainshfranke
4 +1المعارك الممتدة على نطاق المدينةFuad Yahya
5و المعارك الثقافية في مواقف حفظ التوازن المدني
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5مواقف التوازن في المجتمع المدني. لا تنسى الصفة المرتبطة بذلك.
Mohammed Abdelhady


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مواقف التوازن في المجتمع المدني. لا تنسى الصفة المرتبطة بذلك.


Explanation:
Do not forget to add the adjectiv for these part of the sentence.

Mohammed Abdelhady
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
و المعارك الثقافية في مواقف حفظ التوازن المدني


Explanation:
Please note that the nouns:"battles " is still modified by the adjectives "social" ‎and "cultural."

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المعارك الممتدة على نطاق المدينة


Explanation:
The wording does not read quite right. The expression "urban scale" is typically used to identify the size of a phenomenon or an event, such as an urban scale experiment, urban scale application, urban scale network, etc. What the writers meant here is obscure. They could have meant "battles on an urban scale."

I think that there is a missing conjunction right before the word "battles," so that "in urban scale situations" woud apply not only to "battles," but also to "social ‎and cultural differences" and to "conflicts." The missing word could be "and" or "or." I also believe that the adjective "social and cultural" applies to all the whole phrase, not just to "differences." If that is the case, the whole phrase would be:

الفروق (أو الاختلافات أو التباينات)، والنزاعات، والمعارك الاجتماعية والثقافية الممتدة على نطاق المدن

I am not comfortable using مدني for "urban" because it might get confused with "civil."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 05:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"applies to the whole phrase,...\" not \"all the whole phrase.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: المعارك داخل نطاق المدن
1 day14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US military equivalent: Military Operations in Urban Terrain


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Hiyaakum Allah jami3aan...

The equivalent expression for that phase "battles in urban scale situations" (seems likely written by someone without military experience) in US Army "military-speak" is "Military Operations in Urban Terrain."

The acronym is MOUT, pronounced as in English "moot" or "boot."

In most modern armies, MOUT is a specialized form of combat which thus has its own body of doctrine and involves training land forces in distinctive techniques, tactics and procedures (TTP).

That said, the term "urban terrain" is a clunky and somewhat-convoluted term for "built-up areas" (areas with buildings, streets, utility poles, and other urban facilities).

Various Arabic <-> English <-> Arabic military dictionaries provide these variants:

o 3maliyaat 3skarriiya fii munaaTiq mubniiya

عمليات عسكريو في مناطق مبنية

o 3maliyaat Harbiiya fii munaaTiq mubniiya

عمليات حربية في مناطق مبنية

o 3maliyaat qataaliiya fii munaaTiq mubniiya

عمليات قتالية في مناطق مبنية

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Politico-military linguist
(English <-> Arabic,
Kurdish, and Farsi)
San Pedro, California

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 17:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction of Arabic typo (bad keystroke):


SHOULD BE: عمليات عسكرية في مناطق مبنية

versus (misspelled due to bad keytsroke):

عمليات عسكريو في مناطق مبنية



    Military training and field experience in MOUT (Saudi Arabia and Iraq)
    Relevant bilingual military dictionaries
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs