KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

mass effects

Arabic translation: الوقع الجماعي أو الأثر الجماعي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mass effects
Arabic translation:الوقع الجماعي أو الأثر الجماعي
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:53 Dec 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: mass effects
Their goal is mass effects, not numbers.

هل تعني هنا الكيف؟ بمعنى أن هدفهم هو الكيف لا الكم؟
Amer al-Azem
الوقع الجماعي
Explanation:
أو الأثر الجماعي

of course, with suffint context, we can offer better help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 19:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: sufficient, not suffint
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7الوقع الجماعيFuad Yahya
5التأثير على الجماهيرghassan al-Alem
5آثار ذات جمة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
الوقع الجماعي


Explanation:
أو الأثر الجماعي

of course, with suffint context, we can offer better help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 19:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: sufficient, not suffint

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr

agree  xxxGharbeia
1 hr

agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
7 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: التأثيرات الكبرى (في غياب سياق تام)
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
20 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آثار ذات جمة


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التأثير على الجماهير


Explanation:
إن هدفهم هو التأثير على الجماهير وليس مجرد قلة منهم

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 69