KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

Chancellor Professor

Arabic translation: أستاذ ورئيس الجامعة


16:41 Dec 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: Chancellor Professor
Chancellor Professor (Emeritus)
Amer al-Azem
Arabic translation:أستاذ ورئيس الجامعة
Explanation:
أستاذ ورئيس الجامعة سابقاً

إذا كانت العبارة لقباً أكاديمياً يسبق الاسم، يجدر استعمال الصيغة المعرفة

الأستاذ ورئيس الجامعة السابق أو الأسبق عامر العظم

بالإمكان أيضاً تعديل ترتيب الكلمات

رئيس الجامعة السابق الأستاذ عامر العظم
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7أستاذ ورئيس الجامعةFuad Yahya
5أستاذ فخري، أو بروفسور فخري
Musab Hayatli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
أستاذ ورئيس الجامعة


Explanation:
أستاذ ورئيس الجامعة سابقاً

إذا كانت العبارة لقباً أكاديمياً يسبق الاسم، يجدر استعمال الصيغة المعرفة

الأستاذ ورئيس الجامعة السابق أو الأسبق عامر العظم

بالإمكان أيضاً تعديل ترتيب الكلمات

رئيس الجامعة السابق الأستاذ عامر العظم

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
5 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
12 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
13 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
17 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chancellor professor
أستاذ فخري، أو بروفسور فخري


Explanation:
"Emeritus" is the past participle of "mereri" which is Latin for "to earn" and the word, according to Oxford Dictionary means:

1-retired and retaining one's title as an honour (emeritus professor; professor emeritus).
2 honourably discharged from service.

Meaning the person does not hold an active position, but an honorary one, hence the translation. Chancellor professor is another term for (Emeritus).

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180