KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

حديقة العاب

Arabic translation: amusement park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:حديقة العاب
Arabic translation:amusement park
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:50 Oct 30, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: حديقة العاب
ما المقابل لهذه الكلمة بالانجليزية
مع الشكر الجزيل
Ahmad Saadah
amusement park
Explanation:
There is no way to know with absolute certainty what one person might have meant by such an expression without context, but it strikes me as a term most likely used to refer to amusement parks.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12amusement parkFuad Yahya
4Play Ground
Mohamed Ghazal
3 -1park/ public park
tekki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
حديقة العاب
park/ public park


Explanation:
Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-30 22:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recreational park

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ashraf Sada: حديقة عامة و ليس حديقة العاب او ملاهي
1 day 16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
حديقة العاب
amusement park


Explanation:
There is no way to know with absolute certainty what one person might have meant by such an expression without context, but it strikes me as a term most likely used to refer to amusement parks.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
58 mins

agree  redamr
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr

agree  Mona Helal
4 hrs

agree  shfranke
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: or funfair in BrEng
6 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: outdoor place with devices for entertainment
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: Theme Park
7 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
17 hrs

agree  Mazyoun: Depending on the context.
20 hrs

agree  Ashraf Sada
1 day 16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حديقة العاب
Play Ground


Explanation:
هذا للإشارة إلى جزء في المتنزه حيث يوجد مكان مخصص للعب الأطفال

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun: Depeding on the context.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Ashraf Sada: ملعب و ليس حديقة العاب ملاهي ممكن يكون ملعب كرة قدم
1 day 9 hrs
  -> لم يقل أحد أنها حديقة ملاهي، مع عدم وجود نص فهي إما حديقة ملاهي أو مكان لعب أطفال في متنزه كما ذكرت في تعليقي الأول