KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Hey! Let's go bowling!

Arabic translation: هَـيّا نَلعب البولنج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hey! Let's go bowling!
Arabic translation:هَـيّا نَلعب البولنج
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:11 Dec 3, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Hey! Let's go bowling!
I am trying to translate this phrase into as many languages as possible. More info at http://www.zoetek.com/bowling/
zoetek
هَـيّا نَلعب البولنج
Explanation:
Pronounced: HAYYA NAL"AB AL-BOWLING.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. You can see your submission (in proper Arabic font) at http://www.zoetek.com/bowling/

If you would prefer a link to another URL, just let me know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HAYYA NAL'AB AL-BOWLINGH
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1هَـيّا نَلعب البولنجFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هَـيّا نَلعب البولنج


Explanation:
Pronounced: HAYYA NAL"AB AL-BOWLING.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. You can see your submission (in proper Arabic font) at http://www.zoetek.com/bowling/

If you would prefer a link to another URL, just let me know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HAYYA NAL'AB AL-BOWLINGH


Explanation:
I would agree with Mr. Fuad with minor changes. The translated version of the Bowling, would be pronounced Bowlingh in Arabic ... with a "Gh" sound at the end of the word i.e. the sound at the beginning of the word "Ghaman" = Sheep in English.

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4