KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

10-K run

Arabic translation: سباق ال 10 كيلو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:10-K run
Arabic translation:سباق ال 10 كيلو
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

12:05 Aug 5, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: 10-K run
10-K run or 15-K run... What is -K supposed to mean and do we translate it into arabic. Thank you
xxxreah
كيلو
Explanation:
كيلو متر
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4كيلو
ahmadwadan.com
4سباق ال 10 كيلوhaiseb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
10-k run
كيلو


Explanation:
كيلو متر


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
19 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: 10 كيلومترات
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann: تمام
8 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10-k run
سباق ال 10 كيلو


Explanation:
Run here is a sort of racing sport .

Example sentence(s):
  • He participated the 10-k run last week
haiseb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic