KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

barbell bench press.

Arabic translation: رفع الأثقال من الوضع راقدًا


16:57 Aug 13, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / weight lifting training
English term or phrase: barbell bench press.
barbell bench press is an exercise to strengthen the chest muscles.
Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
Arabic translation:رفع الأثقال من الوضع راقدًا
Explanation:
التمرين برفع الأثقال من الوضع راقدا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-13 17:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.criticalbench.com/exercises/pics/barbell-bench-pr...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2رفع الأثقال من الوضع راقدًا
Mohamed Elsayed
4باربل بنش لتمارين الصدر
Arabicstart
3 +1تمارين الصدر باستخدام البنش
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رفع الأثقال من الوضع راقدًا


Explanation:
التمرين برفع الأثقال من الوضع راقدا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-13 17:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.criticalbench.com/exercises/pics/barbell-bench-pr...

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: Thanks for the interesting link
2 mins

neutral  ahmadwadan.com: أخشى أن يختلط الأمر لأن رفع الأثقال رياضة قائمة بذاتها بينما المقصود هنا أحد أنواع التمارين
9 mins

agree  Ehab Tantawy: Thats good translation from my point of view.
22 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تمارين الصدر باستخدام البنش


Explanation:
تمارين الصدر باستخدام البنش
barbell =
A bar to which heavy discs are attached at each end; used in weightlifting
(hypernym) weight, free weight, exercising weight


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ehab Tantawy: أعتقدأخي أنه يتعلق برفع الأثقال-weightlifting exercise carried out by a lifter lying on a bench; tiny punch press fixed on a workbench.Also in Oxoford Dict.noun a bodybuilding & weightlifting exercise in which a lifter lies on a bench with both arms
15 mins
  -> Thank you Ehab, can you plz have a look at the context the asker provided?...it is an (exercise) to strengthen the chest muscles. Thanks anyway.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
باربل بنش لتمارين الصدر


Explanation:
هذا الأسم الذي كنت أستخدمه عندما كنت أتدرب في مركز الصحة والقوة في الأردن

good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic