KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

to be corrupted

Arabic translation: الرغبة في الثراء/الثروة أفسدت الناس/أخلاق الناس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be corrupted
Arabic translation:الرغبة في الثراء/الثروة أفسدت الناس/أخلاق الناس
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

21:43 Sep 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / to be corrupted
English term or phrase: to be corrupted
How we translate 'the people have been corrupted by their desire for wealth'.
ruled
الرغبة في الثراء/الثروة أفسدت الناس/أخلاق الناس
Explanation:
أفسدت الرغبة في الثراء/الثروة الناس/أخلاق الناس
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-30 21:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رغبة/حب الناس للثروة/الثراء أفسد(أفسدت) أخلاقهم/أفسدتهم
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7الرغبة في الثراء/الثروة أفسدت الناس/أخلاق الناس
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1'أفسد النّاس نتيجة رغبتهم للثروة '
moutarjim05
5 +1فسدت أخلاق الناس مدفوعين برغبتهم في الثروةSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1ظهر الفساد في الناس أو عم الفساد الناس
Hani Hassaan
5لقد فسدت اخلاق الناس بسبب تكالبهم على جمع الاموال
Fatherrahman Yousif
3الفلوس غيرت النفوس
Saleh Dardeer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ظهر الفساد في الناس أو عم الفساد الناس


Explanation:
ظهر الفساد في الناس بسبب الرغبة في تكوين الثروات.
أو
عم الفساد النا سبسبب الرغبة في تكوين الثروات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-30 21:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسف على تقطع الجملة الأخيرة
عم الفساد الناس بسبب الرغبة في تكوين الثروات

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
الرغبة في الثراء/الثروة أفسدت الناس/أخلاق الناس


Explanation:
أفسدت الرغبة في الثراء/الثروة الناس/أخلاق الناس
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-30 21:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رغبة/حب الناس للثروة/الثراء أفسد(أفسدت) أخلاقهم/أفسدتهم

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: الرغبة في الثراء أفسدت الناس
14 mins
  -> Thank you Shazly

agree  Samya Salem
36 mins
  -> Thank you nurelislam

agree  George Aziz
1 hr
  -> Thank you George

agree  Yaser Suleiman: هل يمكن أن نقول جشع الناس أفسد أخلاقهم أو الطمع في الثراء أفسد على الناس أخلاقهم
5 hrs
  -> أراها مبالغة مقبولة إذا اقتضى السياق. شكرا ياسر

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Ali Al awadi
8 hrs

agree  esperantiste
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فسدت أخلاق الناس مدفوعين برغبتهم في الثروة


Explanation:
فسدت أخلاق الناس مدفوعين برغبتهم في الثروة

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
3 hrs
  -> thanks assem

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الفلوس غيرت النفوس


Explanation:
In addition to the previous good suggestions. I suggest this phrase in
an attempt to coin a proverbial equivalent



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-30 22:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حب الفلوس أفسد النفوس

I think this is better

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'أفسد النّاس نتيجة رغبتهم للثروة '


Explanation:
.

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi: لرغبتهم للثروة
3 hrs
  -> شكرا

neutral  ahmadwadan.com: ما الحكمة من بناء الجملة للمجهول ما دام الفاعل معروف ومذكور؟
11 hrs
  -> شكرا

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لقد فسدت اخلاق الناس بسبب تكالبهم على جمع الاموال


Explanation:
او يمكن ان تقول بسبب تكالبهم على الثراء

Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic