KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Spa

Arabic translation: منتجع (منتجع صحي و ترفيهي أو سياحي)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spa
Arabic translation:منتجع (منتجع صحي و ترفيهي أو سياحي)
Entered by: Ghada Samir

11:05 Mar 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Spa
an activitiy for tourist ...will الجلوس في المياه الدافئة or استجمام be ok? or is there another specific word? The old dictioanries do not have all these new names of activities.
akh7
منتجع (منتجع صحي و ترفيهي أو سياحي)
Explanation:
منتجع (سياحي-صحي)
يعتمد هذا على السياق، إذا كان السياق عام:أي لا يتحدث مثلاً عن نواحي علاجية مثلاً، فإن إختيار منتجع سياحي هو الأنسب أو ممكن تعميمها كـ"منتجع" فقط. أو إذا كان السياق "علاجي" فإن منتجع صحي و ترفيهي أو منتجع صحي هو الأنسب
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thanks to all others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4منتجع (منتجع صحي و ترفيهي أو سياحي)
Ghada Samir
5 +3منتجع
Fathy Shehatto
4 +3منتجع
Khalid Nasir
5ينبوع مياه معدنيّة . فندق أو مُنْتَجَعٌ مُتْرَف
Yasser Moharram
4حمامات التدليك/جاكوزي
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spa
منتجع


Explanation:
see this search
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=a...

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: Sorry Mr khaled, I have to refresh the page before posting my answer in order not to dublicate the answer.
4 mins
  -> Fathy , ok this happens to all of us, and even do not bother your self to hide your answer

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Hervana

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spa
منتجع


Explanation:
Spa meaning a resort or place of treatment
A spa town, a town visited for the supposed healing properties of the water.
A destination spa, a resort for personal care treatments.
A day spa, a form of beauty salon.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spa
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
12 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Khaled

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
16 hrs
  -> Thanks sister Hervana

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spa
حمامات التدليك/جاكوزي


Explanation:
spa can be a resort with therapeutic springs, a health club, or just a tub, in this context it appears it's the tub, so you can use one of the above.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 84

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spa
منتجع (منتجع صحي و ترفيهي أو سياحي)


Explanation:
منتجع (سياحي-صحي)
يعتمد هذا على السياق، إذا كان السياق عام:أي لا يتحدث مثلاً عن نواحي علاجية مثلاً، فإن إختيار منتجع سياحي هو الأنسب أو ممكن تعميمها كـ"منتجع" فقط. أو إذا كان السياق "علاجي" فإن منتجع صحي و ترفيهي أو منتجع صحي هو الأنسب

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thanks to all others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dr.Hamzeh!

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
16 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Hervana!

agree  AhmedAMS
5 days
  -> Appreciate it Mr. Ahmed!

agree  Muhammad Ghoname
287 days
  -> It's never too late to say thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spa
ينبوع مياه معدنيّة . فندق أو مُنْتَجَعٌ مُتْرَف


Explanation:
it's a noun means
mineral spring; resort area with mineral springs; luxurious resort; health spa, establishment that provides facilities for improving one's physical fitness
اسْم : ينبوع مياه معدنيّة . فندق أو مُنْتَجَعٌ مُتْرَف

Yasser Moharram
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic