KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

football clinic

Arabic translation: مركز تأهيل لتعليم كرة القدم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:football clinic
Arabic translation:مركز تأهيل لتعليم كرة القدم

19:40 Mar 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
English term or phrase: football clinic
about learning football
choukri
مركز تأهيل لتعليم كرة القدم
Explanation:
A football clinic is a place where the youth learn the basics of football and acquire its skills including team play

Good luck
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مركز تدريبي لكرة القدم
Sam Shalalo
5 +1مركز تأهيل لتعليم كرة القدمAljobury
5مركز لتعلم فنيات كرة القدمnaeim
5معسكر كرة القدم
Ghada Samir
4الملتقى /الحدث الرياضي لكرة القدم
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الملتقى /الحدث الرياضي لكرة القدم


Explanation:

الملتقى /الحدث الرياضي لكرة القدم - يهتم بتعليم أساسيات ومهارات اللعبة
The Youth Tennis Clinic is an annual event held by the Boys & Girls Club that seeks to teach children the fundamentals of a life long sport. “We wanted to have a clinic that started with the basics to teach the youngsters the proper techniques that they can use as they learn the joys of tennis” stated Amanda Waddell, the clinic coordinator


    Reference: http://www.ggcbgc.org/main_sublinks.asp?id=21&sid=83
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مركز تأهيل لتعليم كرة القدم


Explanation:
A football clinic is a place where the youth learn the basics of football and acquire its skills including team play

Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
28 mins
  -> Many thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معسكر كرة القدم


Explanation:
Football Clinic:معسكر كرة القدم
Pls check the following link, you'll find that clinic is :معسكر , even in the main page when you hit: Quarterback Clinic, you'll find it opening Quarter back Camp, & all the details written of the daily program & the detailed activities, proves that it is a Camp.

* http://footballcamp.homestead.com/h.html : pls press Quarterback Clinic , then you'll go to: ** http://footballcamp.homestead.com/ChampionCoachIncQB.html : where you'll see the above mentioned information.

Thank you.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مركز تدريبي لكرة القدم


Explanation:
دورة تدريبية لكرة القدم

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Doaa

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Mohsin

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مركز لتعلم فنيات كرة القدم


Explanation:
This one or the one provided by Aljobury, no more

naeim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Fathy Shehatto, Ghada Samir, Aljobury