KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

plank pose

Arabic translation: وضع اللوح الخشبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plank pose
Arabic translation:وضع اللوح الخشبي
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

20:14 Nov 22, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / تمارين اليوجا
English term or phrase: plank pose
And we’re going to step the right foot back. From plank pose we’ll lower ourselves down with the elbows in, then come into upward facing dog
وصف الوضع انه وضع انبطاح على البطن مع رفع الجزء العلوى بواسطة الذراعين
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
وضع اللوح الخشبي
Explanation:
http://forums.hawaaworld.com/showthread.php?t=1192255&page=5
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5لوح خشبى منبسط أرضاًAmira Sayed
4 +1وضع اللوح الخشبي
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وضع اللوح الخشبي


Explanation:
http://forums.hawaaworld.com/showthread.php?t=1192255&page=5

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
40 mins
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لوح خشبى منبسط أرضاً


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic