KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

full ladder

Arabic translation: مباراة رفيعة المستوى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full ladder
Arabic translation:مباراة رفيعة المستوى
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

12:47 Feb 6, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Surfing
English term or phrase: full ladder
Dear all,

What is the meaning of "full ladder" in:

{We’ve got lots of people in the trials so the people coming off into the main event are going to be good riders. So it’s going to be full ladder with some good action tomorrow.}

That was said by one of the contestants in a Surfing event.

Thanks.
maiabulela
مباراة رفيعة المستوى
Explanation:
"the people coming off into the main event are going to be good riders" means الذين سيتأهلون سيكونون بارعين لذا ستكون المباراة رفيعة المستوى...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 14:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come off = سينجحون/سيتأهلون
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5على عدة مستويات
Firas Allouzi
5مباراة رفيعة المستوى
Liliane Hatem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مباراة رفيعة المستوى


Explanation:
"the people coming off into the main event are going to be good riders" means الذين سيتأهلون سيكونون بارعين لذا ستكون المباراة رفيعة المستوى...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 14:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come off = سينجحون/سيتأهلون

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for the thorough explanation. I really appreciate it.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
على عدة مستويات


Explanation:
I agree with you. Full ladder usually refers to the full ranks of teams in a league or even individuals from the highiest rate to the lowest. In this context I think it refers to a diversity of contestants.

As an example please see link.


    Reference: http://www.nbl.com.au/scheduleresults/full-ladder/
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8