KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Golf handicap

Arabic translation: تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Golf handicap
Arabic translation:تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف
Entered by: Mohamed Zidan

18:02 Nov 22, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Golf handicap
Hi all
Kindly suggest a proper rendering for this term

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handicap_(golf)

Many thanks
Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف
Explanation:
http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=3b7237e3093c0eea
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Many thanks TargamaT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف
TargamaT
5سباق العَدَلabushnein


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
golf handicap
تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف


Explanation:
http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=3b7237e3093c0eea

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Many thanks TargamaT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: تمايز اللاعب برياضة الغولف
1 hr
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  hamid yakoubi
6 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golf handicap
سباق العَدَل


Explanation:
سباق العدل هو سباق سواء اكان في الغولف ام في غيرها يتم التساهل فيه مع العنصر الضعيف او يفرض على العنصر القوي اعباء اضافية ليتساوى مع العنصر الضعيف

abushnein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic