KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

screws back

Arabic translation: يضرب الكرة ضربة لولبية / مرتدة/إنعكاسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: screws back
Arabic translation:يضرب الكرة ضربة لولبية / مرتدة/إنعكاسية
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

16:38 Mar 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / screws back
English term or phrase: screws back
he flicks the cue over the left hand, screws back with the reverse side and not a ripple in the audience.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
يضرب الكرة ضربة لولبية / مرتدة/إنعكاسية
Explanation:
يضربها ضربة تجعلها تدور بشدة أثناء سيرها
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/screw_back
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3يضرب الكرة ضربة لولبية / مرتدة/إنعكاسية
Ayman Massoud
3ينعطف راجعًا
TargamaT team


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ينعطف راجعًا


Explanation:
ينعطف راجعًا

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يضرب الكرة ضربة لولبية / مرتدة/إنعكاسية


Explanation:
يضربها ضربة تجعلها تدور بشدة أثناء سيرها
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/screw_back


Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً