KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

demanding proveing grounds

Arabic translation: الألعاب التي تتطلب إثبات الذات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demanding proveing grounds
Arabic translation:الألعاب التي تتطلب إثبات الذات
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

17:28 Jul 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: demanding proveing grounds
exposing the players and the spectators alike to one f the game's most demanding proven grounds( Olypic basketball)
sithanem
الألعاب التي تتطلب إثبات الذات
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الألعاب التي تتطلب إثبات الذاتxxxSpring2007
3 +2أرض الاختبار الأكثر قسوة
R Farhat
1أصعب أماكن الاختبار
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الألعاب التي تتطلب إثبات الذات


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demanding proving grounds
أرض الاختبار الأكثر قسوة


Explanation:
تعرّض اللاعبين والمتفرجين على السواء لأحد أكثر أراضي اختبار اللعبة تطلباً

تعرّض اللاعبين والمتفرجين على حد سواء لأحد أكثر أراضي اختبار اللعبة قسوةً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-05 17:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعرّض اللاعبين والمتفرجين على حد سواء لأحد أراضي اختبار اللعبة الأكثر تطلباً / الأكثر قسوةً

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I prefer "الأكثر قسوة". Definition of "proving ground" to be found there: encarta.msn.com/dictionary_ 1861736275/proving_ground.html -. How about الأراضي التجريبية?
37 mins
  -> thank you Nesrin. it's the ground where they prove their competence, in arabic dictionary أرض الاختبار, a decisive match after all training

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thank you, Saleh

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
أصعب أماكن الاختبار


Explanation:
المحك الصعب

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50