KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Fight of the century

Arabic translation: مباراة القرن, ملاكمة القرن


17:32 Jul 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Fight of the century
Home to three professional sports teams, the arena hosted Muhamed Ali and Joe Frazier during their 1971"Fight of the century"
sithanem
Arabic translation:مباراة القرن, ملاكمة القرن
Explanation:
مباراة القرن في الملاكمة اي ملاكمة القرن
Selected response from:

Amidas
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مباراة القرن, ملاكمة القرنAmidas
5 +1نزال القرنxxxSpring2007
4In context of boxing as a "contact sport" = ishtibaak al-qarnshfranke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fight of the century
نزال القرن


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fight of the century
مباراة القرن, ملاكمة القرن


Explanation:
مباراة القرن في الملاكمة اي ملاكمة القرن

Amidas
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: ملاكمة القرن
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  samehme
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Khaireddine
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In context of boxing as a "contact sport" = ishtibaak al-qarn


Explanation:
Greeteings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Hiyaakum aAllah jamii3aan.

In the context of boxing as a "contact sport," an equivalent term might well be:

ishtibaak al-qarn =
إشتباك الفرن


    Familiarity with context
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12