KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Surveying

peanut butter and jelly sandwiches

Arabic translation: سندوتشات زبدة الفول السوداني و الجلي


05:08 Feb 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / communication skills
English term or phrase: peanut butter and jelly sandwiches
We use an exercise with peanut butter and jelly sandwiches and tie our lesson together by expressing how vital communication is to maintaining everyday relationships.

Is it really about the delicious sandwiches?
TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Arabic translation:سندوتشات زبدة الفول السوداني و الجلي
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-23 05:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peanut_butter_and_jelly_sandwic...

The peanut butter and jelly sandwich, (PB&J), also known as a peanut butter and jam sandwich in the UK and Canada, is a sandwich that includes a layer of peanut butter and either jelly or jam on bread, commonly between two slices. Jars of pre-mixed peanut butter and jelly are commercially available for making these sandwiches.[1] It appears to have been invented by GIs during World War II.[2] The sandwich has the advantage that it does not contain any perishable ingredients, so it does not require refrigeration in hot weather, making it suitable for lunch bags. The peanut butter and jelly sandwich is very popular with both adults and children in the US and Canada. A 2002 survey showed the average American will have eaten 1,500 of the sandwiches before graduating from high school.[3]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-23 05:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سندوتش زبدة الفول السوداني مع المربى أيضا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 07:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cultural connotation here is that eating a delicious common food together promotes personal communication. It is uded here as a tools to treat social withdrawal, shyness, difficulty in socializing, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 07:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: It is used here as a tool ...
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Shokran shokran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3سندوتشات زبدة الفول السوداني و الجلي
Alaa AHMED
5سمنة على العسلnaramsin
4 +1الأشياء المفضلـّةAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأشياء المفضلـّة


Explanation:
You are right about your assumption that the peanut butter sandwiches were used as a metaphor.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سمنة على العسل


Explanation:
since we are talking about human relationships, at least in our culture.

naramsin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سندوتشات زبدة الفول السوداني و الجلي


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-23 05:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peanut_butter_and_jelly_sandwic...

The peanut butter and jelly sandwich, (PB&J), also known as a peanut butter and jam sandwich in the UK and Canada, is a sandwich that includes a layer of peanut butter and either jelly or jam on bread, commonly between two slices. Jars of pre-mixed peanut butter and jelly are commercially available for making these sandwiches.[1] It appears to have been invented by GIs during World War II.[2] The sandwich has the advantage that it does not contain any perishable ingredients, so it does not require refrigeration in hot weather, making it suitable for lunch bags. The peanut butter and jelly sandwich is very popular with both adults and children in the US and Canada. A 2002 survey showed the average American will have eaten 1,500 of the sandwiches before graduating from high school.[3]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-23 05:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سندوتش زبدة الفول السوداني مع المربى أيضا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 07:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cultural connotation here is that eating a delicious common food together promotes personal communication. It is uded here as a tools to treat social withdrawal, shyness, difficulty in socializing, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 07:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: It is used here as a tool ...

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Shokran shokran!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Literally yes, but the subject is not about delicious food.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Doaa El Seify: I think it's about food and how to make children work together in a teamwork so relationships between them will be stronger
4 hrs
  -> Merci Doaa

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
11 hrs
  -> Tspi sipa