KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

good morning

Arabic translation: sabah al-khaer


03:57 Oct 29, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: good morning
business
rinu
Arabic translation:sabah al-khaer
Explanation:
I cannot produce Arabic script and I know only the phonetics.
When you greet someone, you say "Sabah al-khaer", the response should be "Sabah al-nur".
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sabah al-khaer
Csaba Ban
5SabaH al-kheir
Rachel Alawy
4Na'imta Sabaahan -CorrectionMona Helal
4صباح الخير - نعمت صباحاًMona Helal
4sabaah el kheyryacine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sabah al-khaer


Explanation:
I cannot produce Arabic script and I know only the phonetics.
When you greet someone, you say "Sabah al-khaer", the response should be "Sabah al-nur".


    travelling in various Arabic countries
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: In Arabic script: صباح الخير
21 mins

agree  jamali2000: I think it is the only answer for this but please Mr Fuad do not say bad words about other's answers
1 hr

agree  Hatem Eldahry: few people will say"Sabah El-ful"."ful" is Arabian jasmine.
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sabaah el kheyr


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SabaH al-kheir


Explanation:
To help with the pronunciation, let me venture to guess how an American would try to pronounce it - phonetically. "sabah al hair" or "sabah al kair".

First, the "h" on Sabah is not a soft "h" as in "how" or "head". The best approximation would be to mimick the panting sound you make trying to cool off your mouth after you eat a hot pepper, like the way Spanish speakers pronounce their "j" like "Jose". This letter is called "Ha" and is normally denoted with a "H", as opposed to an "h" which is reserved for the Arabic letter "hey" (hair, head, etc.)

The "S" in "SabaH" is a strong "s" like the German "ك". Practice by clenching your teeth when saying "s".

"kh" is as I'm sure you know the sound similar to German "nacht" or Scottish "loch". No English equivalent.

One more thing! It's not that hard!

The second trick to correct pronunciation of the phrase is how to join the words. The phrase is not broken into three distinct syllables when pronounced. There is an elaison (joining) between the "H" in "SabaH" and the "a" in "al". So it would sound something like "SabaHal kheir (or khair)".

It helps to understand their meanings individually. "SabaH" is "morning". "al" is "the". "khair/kheir" is "good". This is a very common way of saying it for businessmen, professionals, and all levels of society, just as "good morning" is in English. "SabaH al-ful" is another way, as a respondant pointed out, but it's less used, and more stylized.

Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صباح الخير - نعمت صباحاً


Explanation:
Pronounced as:
The first part:
(very hard to get the exact prounciation just by writing it, some variations include:)
Sabah Al-Khair, Sabah El-Khair, Sabah El-Kheir
(it is said addressing individuals male/female or a group made up of males and females)

The second part:
Na'imtu Sabahan (addressing a male)
Na'imti Sabahan (addressing a female)
Na'imtum Sabahan (addressing a group of males and female)

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Na'imta Sabaahan -Correction


Explanation:
This is a correction to an entry in my previous posting. When addressing a male you'd say:
"Na'imta Sabaahan" not "Na'imtu Sabaahan".

My appologies

Jall man la yukhti'u

HTH



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397