KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Pamela

Arabic translation: باملا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pamela
Arabic translation:باملا
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:23 Oct 29, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pamela
it is a name.
pamfloeroijc
باملا
Explanation:
I assume your system can display Arabic text. If not please let us know so we can help.

"Pamela" can only be imperfectly represented in Arabic letters, because Arabic has no letter for the sound P. The letter for B is customarily used instead. The Farsi letter for P is sometimes used, but I have no way of entering it on my system. It looks just like the Arabic letter for B, except that it has three dots underneath, instead of one.

I assume that the E in "Pamela" is a short vowel. That is how we say it here in Sugar Land, Texas.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3باملاFuad Yahya
4باميلاMona Helal
4bamelayacine


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
باملا


Explanation:
I assume your system can display Arabic text. If not please let us know so we can help.

"Pamela" can only be imperfectly represented in Arabic letters, because Arabic has no letter for the sound P. The letter for B is customarily used instead. The Farsi letter for P is sometimes used, but I have no way of entering it on my system. It looks just like the Arabic letter for B, except that it has three dots underneath, instead of one.

I assume that the E in "Pamela" is a short vowel. That is how we say it here in Sugar Land, Texas.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Alawy: I agree, but since Pamela is a female's name, it could end in a ة like بامَلة.. َ is used to help pronounce the "e."
49 mins

agree  el mohamed: I agree,but most of the Arabic speaking people would not be able to pronounce the "P" or the "V" sounds to start with
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bamela


Explanation:
as P does not exist in Arabic, b is generally used instead
There might be other ways of writing it : bamelah,bamelaa or baamela
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
باميلا


Explanation:
Reads: Bamela, because there's no 'P' in the Arabic alphabet.

Just a different way (to that suggested by Fuad) of spelling your name in Arabic.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397