KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

thank you

Arabic translation: شكراً لكم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Arabic translation:شكراً لكم
Entered by: Mona Helal

16:53 Oct 31, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thank you
Thank you,the people of our wee country,for your support in our game with the beggars.
derek wylie
شكراً لكم
Explanation:
(addressing a group of people)
Transliterated as:
Shukran Lakum

شكراً لكم على دعمكم
Shukran Lakum 'Ala Da'mikum
Thank you for your support

OR
شكراً لكم على مساندتكم
Shukran Lakum 'Ala Musanaditukum
Thank you for your support
HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4شكراً لكمMona Helal
4 +1نَشـكُرُكُمFuad Yahya
4choukranyacine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نَشـكُرُكُم


Explanation:
Pronounced: NASHKURUKUM (literally, "We thank you.")

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شكراً لكم


Explanation:
(addressing a group of people)
Transliterated as:
Shukran Lakum

شكراً لكم على دعمكم
Shukran Lakum 'Ala Da'mikum
Thank you for your support

OR
شكراً لكم على مساندتكم
Shukran Lakum 'Ala Musanaditukum
Thank you for your support
HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 hrs
  -> thank you masters

agree  jamali2000: I think it is the best answer
10 hrs
  -> thank you jamali2000

agree  Raghad
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Raghad

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Neveen

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choukran


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51