KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

iran

Arabic translation: لن تُغلب/تُهزم إيران على يد جمهورية أيرلندا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Iran will not be defeated by the Republic of Ireland
Arabic translation:لن تُغلب/تُهزم إيران على يد جمهورية أيرلندا
Entered by: Mona Helal

16:55 Oct 31, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: iran
Iran will not be defeated by the Republic of Ireland.
derek wylie
لن تُغلب/تُهزم إيران على يد جمهورية أيرلندا
Explanation:
This is a translation of the whole sentence you posted in the body/text/description of your posting.

Transliterated as:
Lan Tughlab/Tuhzam Iran 'ala Yadd Jumhumriyat Irlanda.

Or you can say:
لن تُغلب/تُهزم إيران من قبل جمهورية أيرلندا
Lan Tughlab/Tuhzam Iran Min Qibali Jumhumriyat Irlanda.

OR you can use the following (to avoid the passive format):
لن تغلب/تهزم جمهورية أيرلنداإيران
Lan Taghlib/Tahzim Jumhumriyat Irlanda Iran.
The Republic of Ireland will not defeat Iran

As you can see 'Iran' is translated as إيران and pronounced the same way in Arabic.
HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3لن تُغلب/تُهزم إيران على يد جمهورية أيرلنداMona Helal
4 +1إيرانFuad Yahya
4Eeraanyacine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إيران


Explanation:
I assume you just want the word "Iran" written in Arabic letters. I hope you are able to display Arabic text on your system. If not, please let us know so we can help.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لن تُغلب/تُهزم إيران على يد جمهورية أيرلندا


Explanation:
This is a translation of the whole sentence you posted in the body/text/description of your posting.

Transliterated as:
Lan Tughlab/Tuhzam Iran 'ala Yadd Jumhumriyat Irlanda.

Or you can say:
لن تُغلب/تُهزم إيران من قبل جمهورية أيرلندا
Lan Tughlab/Tuhzam Iran Min Qibali Jumhumriyat Irlanda.

OR you can use the following (to avoid the passive format):
لن تغلب/تهزم جمهورية أيرلنداإيران
Lan Taghlib/Tahzim Jumhumriyat Irlanda Iran.
The Republic of Ireland will not defeat Iran

As you can see 'Iran' is translated as إيران and pronounced the same way in Arabic.
HTH


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs
  -> thank you masters

agree  Raghad
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Raghad

agree  Rachel Alawy: Notice that some Arericans would pronouce it I-Ran, while it is Ee-Ran.
14 hrs
  ->  "Arericans" ????!!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eeraan


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Alawy: Notice that some Americans would pronounce it I-Ran, while it is Ee-Ran.
7 hrs