KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

UDP (User Datagram Protocol )

Arabic translation: بروتوكول وَحدة بَيانات المسـتَخدم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: UDP (User Datagram Protocol )
Arabic translation:بروتوكول وَحدة بَيانات المسـتَخدم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:11 Dec 4, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: UDP (User Datagram Protocol )
This User Datagram Protocol (UDP) is defined to make available a
datagram mode of packet-switched computer communication in the
environment of an interconnected set of computer networks. This
protocol assumes that the Internet Protocol (IP) [1] is used as the
underlying protocol.
Abdou M.
بروتوكول وَحدة بَيانات المسـتَخدم
Explanation:
Pronounced: PROTOCOL WAHDAT BAYANAT AL-MUSTAKHDIM

Depending on the nature of the document you are translating, its intended audience, and your client’s preferences, it may be appropriate to keep the English phrase beside its Arabic translation, as extra help to the reader, who in many situations may already be familiar with the English expression. I would definitely keep the abbreviation UPD, as it is a universally recognized term in its own right.

“User” is usually translated as MUSTA”MIL or MUSTAKHDIM. I prefer MUSTAFEED or MUNTAFI”, but so far, not many people seem to agree with me on that. In some contexts, MUSHTARIK may also be appropriate. I leave that word to your discretion:

مُسـتَعمل، مُسـتخدم، مُسـتَفيد، مُنتَفع، مُشـتَرك

The Computer Desktop Encyclopedia defines UDP as “a protocol within the TCP/IP protocol suite that is used in place of TCP when a reliable delivery is not required. For example, UDP is used for realtime audio and video traffic where lost packets are simply ignored, because there is no time to retransmit. If UDP is used and a reliable delivery is required, packet sequence checking and error notification must be written into the applications.”

The same encyclopedia defines “Datagram” as “the unit of data, or packet, transmitted in a TCP/IP network. Each datagram contains source and destination addresses and data.”

A packet of data is defined as “A block of data used for transmission in packet switched systems. The terms frame, packet and datagram are often used synonymously.”

The last sentence in the last definition is very helpful (translation-wise). I would suggest using the term WAHDAT BAYANAT or WAHDAT MA”LOOMAT (WAHDAT is often incorrectly pronounced WIHDAT)

وَحدة بَيانات أو وَحدة مَعلُومات

“Protocol” is defined as “rules governing transmitting and receiving of data.”

In IT context, the word “protocol” is usually not translated. We use the same word بروتوكول

Terms like NIZHAM and ITTIFAQIYYA are so generic and so overused that they are hardly meaningful anymore. Again, this is a matter of translator’s discretion, but I feel that “protocol” has a very specific range of signification that PROTOCOL بروتوكول covers adequately. Besides, PROTOCOL بروتوكول has been used widely enough in Arabic.

In the political field, we often use MARASIM مَراسـم


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بروتوكول وَحدة بَيانات المسـتَخدمFuad Yahya
5Etifakeya'at Mustakhdim Elmalouma'at (UDP)
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Etifakeya'at Mustakhdim Elmalouma'at (UDP)


Explanation:
User Datagram Protocol (UDP)

User = Mustakhdim and not Mustamil in this case.

Datagram = Malouma'at

Protocol = Etifakeya'a



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بروتوكول وَحدة بَيانات المسـتَخدم


Explanation:
Pronounced: PROTOCOL WAHDAT BAYANAT AL-MUSTAKHDIM

Depending on the nature of the document you are translating, its intended audience, and your client’s preferences, it may be appropriate to keep the English phrase beside its Arabic translation, as extra help to the reader, who in many situations may already be familiar with the English expression. I would definitely keep the abbreviation UPD, as it is a universally recognized term in its own right.

“User” is usually translated as MUSTA”MIL or MUSTAKHDIM. I prefer MUSTAFEED or MUNTAFI”, but so far, not many people seem to agree with me on that. In some contexts, MUSHTARIK may also be appropriate. I leave that word to your discretion:

مُسـتَعمل، مُسـتخدم، مُسـتَفيد، مُنتَفع، مُشـتَرك

The Computer Desktop Encyclopedia defines UDP as “a protocol within the TCP/IP protocol suite that is used in place of TCP when a reliable delivery is not required. For example, UDP is used for realtime audio and video traffic where lost packets are simply ignored, because there is no time to retransmit. If UDP is used and a reliable delivery is required, packet sequence checking and error notification must be written into the applications.”

The same encyclopedia defines “Datagram” as “the unit of data, or packet, transmitted in a TCP/IP network. Each datagram contains source and destination addresses and data.”

A packet of data is defined as “A block of data used for transmission in packet switched systems. The terms frame, packet and datagram are often used synonymously.”

The last sentence in the last definition is very helpful (translation-wise). I would suggest using the term WAHDAT BAYANAT or WAHDAT MA”LOOMAT (WAHDAT is often incorrectly pronounced WIHDAT)

وَحدة بَيانات أو وَحدة مَعلُومات

“Protocol” is defined as “rules governing transmitting and receiving of data.”

In IT context, the word “protocol” is usually not translated. We use the same word بروتوكول

Terms like NIZHAM and ITTIFAQIYYA are so generic and so overused that they are hardly meaningful anymore. Again, this is a matter of translator’s discretion, but I feel that “protocol” has a very specific range of signification that PROTOCOL بروتوكول covers adequately. Besides, PROTOCOL بروتوكول has been used widely enough in Arabic.

In the political field, we often use MARASIM مَراسـم


Fuad


    Computer Desktop Encyclopedia
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED: EXCELLENT, COMPREHENSIVE, AND REAL INFORMATIVE EXPLANATION.
3 days 7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days