KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

analog signal

Arabic translation: إشارة تشابهية / إشارة تناظرية / إشارة نظيرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:analog signal
Arabic translation: إشارة تشابهية / إشارة تناظرية / إشارة نظيرية
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

15:22 Jan 26, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Operation Manual
English term or phrase: analog signal
Please, can you help me how to translate the above tern into Arabic?
Murad
isharah tashaabuhiyyeh إشارة تشابهية
Explanation:
Signal is isharah إشارة. The deflection at the end of the word depends on the context, (eg. isharah isharatun, etc.)

The accepted term for analog (vs. digital) is tashaabuhiyyeh تشابهية, and the same note about deflection applies.

Here is an example from the Arab World Ineternet E-Zine:

وفرت برامج هاتف إنترنت في البداية، إمكانية الاتصال عبر جهازي كمبيوتر شخصي، باستخدام تجهيزات الملتيميديا المؤلفة من بطاقة صوت ومايكروفون، ومجهارين أو سماعة رأسية، حيث تحول بطاقة الصوت إشارة الصوت المرسلة، من إشارة تشابهية إلى رقمية، وتحول الإشارة المستقبلة، من رقمية إلى تشابهية، ويتولى برنامج هاتف إنترنت، ضغط البيانات الرقمية وإرسالها ضمن رزم البيانات باستخدام بروتوكول IP، بالإضافة إلى فك ضغط البيانات الرقمية المستقبلة، ثم إرسالها إلى بطاقة الصوت. تزداد جودة الاتصال باستمرار، بسبب تحسين برمجيات هاتف إنترنت، وزيادة عرض الحزم المتوفر للمستخدمين، وانخفاض تكلفتها، بالإضافة إلى دخول حلول عتادية في هذا المجال، كبوابات هاتف إنترنت، التي تصل الفجوة بين عالمي شبكة الهاتف التقليدية، وشبكة إنترنت، وتوفر إمكانية الاتصال باستخدام الهاتف العادي
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3isharah tashaabuhiyyeh إشارة تشابهية
Alaa Zeineldine
5إشارة نظيرة
Saleh Ayyub
4إشارة نظيريةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isharah tashaabuhiyyeh إشارة تشابهية


Explanation:
Signal is isharah إشارة. The deflection at the end of the word depends on the context, (eg. isharah isharatun, etc.)

The accepted term for analog (vs. digital) is tashaabuhiyyeh تشابهية, and the same note about deflection applies.

Here is an example from the Arab World Ineternet E-Zine:

وفرت برامج هاتف إنترنت في البداية، إمكانية الاتصال عبر جهازي كمبيوتر شخصي، باستخدام تجهيزات الملتيميديا المؤلفة من بطاقة صوت ومايكروفون، ومجهارين أو سماعة رأسية، حيث تحول بطاقة الصوت إشارة الصوت المرسلة، من إشارة تشابهية إلى رقمية، وتحول الإشارة المستقبلة، من رقمية إلى تشابهية، ويتولى برنامج هاتف إنترنت، ضغط البيانات الرقمية وإرسالها ضمن رزم البيانات باستخدام بروتوكول IP، بالإضافة إلى فك ضغط البيانات الرقمية المستقبلة، ثم إرسالها إلى بطاقة الصوت. تزداد جودة الاتصال باستمرار، بسبب تحسين برمجيات هاتف إنترنت، وزيادة عرض الحزم المتوفر للمستخدمين، وانخفاض تكلفتها، بالإضافة إلى دخول حلول عتادية في هذا المجال، كبوابات هاتف إنترنت، التي تصل الفجوة بين عالمي شبكة الهاتف التقليدية، وشبكة إنترنت، وتوفر إمكانية الاتصال باستخدام الهاتف العادي



    Reference: http://www.iawmag.co.ae/issue0201/iphone.html
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fathiyya: the term ishaarah is also used for pronoun as in ismu ishaarah
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: You probably meant "inflexion" or "inflection."
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إشارة نظيرية


Explanation:
Pronounced ISHARA NAZHEERIYYA

Fuad


    Al-Khatib's New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إشارة نظيرة


Explanation:
إشارة نظيرة : means exactly analog signal

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953