KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Autopilot /Flight Director Bank ‎Angle Hold AT Command Engage ‎

Arabic translation: الطيار/الملاح الآلي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Autopilot
Arabic translation:الطيار/الملاح الآلي
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

22:46 May 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Autopilot /Flight Director Bank ‎Angle Hold AT Command Engage ‎
Aircraft configuration (list of equipments)
ALI DJEBLI
United States
الملاح الآلي
Explanation:
This is the term I would reommend for "autopilot," but the next string of words lacks articulation. Can you break it down into manageable chunks?

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
شكرا لكم على مساعدتكمّ
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الملاح الآليFuad Yahya
4Context or break out separate terms or phrases, plsshfranke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Context or break out separate terms or phrases, pls


Explanation:
Greetings/ taHaiya tayiba wa b3ad...

Yaa salaam...

Glad and ready to help (abshir..) with my dictionaries on aviation and aerospace, but first please provide some context, or break this string of words into separate terms or phrases.

Thank you.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الملاح الآلي


Explanation:
This is the term I would reommend for "autopilot," but the next string of words lacks articulation. Can you break it down into manageable chunks?

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
شكرا لكم على مساعدتكمّ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Almabrok
10 hrs

agree  drhg: it also may mean الطيار الآلي
16 hrs