International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Data message

Arabic translation: وثيقة إلكترونية، مستند إلكتروني، رسالة بيانات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Data message
Arabic translation:وثيقة إلكترونية، مستند إلكتروني، رسالة بيانات
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:50 Jul 4, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Data message
The Model Law does not attempt to define computer-based equivalent to any kind of paper document. Instead, it singles out the basic functions of paper-based requirements, with a view to providing criteria which, once they are met by data messages, enable such data messages to enjoy the same level of legal recognition as the corresponding paper document performing the same function
Amer al-Azem
وثيقة الكترونية
Explanation:
I have taken some liberties here. The literal translation of the above is "electronic document". I think this is the intended meaning. If we use the translation رسالةالكترونية, the mind will think of an email message, but the context implies a more generic term.

Another possible choice is
مكتوب الكتروني
with the plural being مكاتيب,

or محتويات الكترونية, but here the singular محتوى الكتروني will need some getting used to.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine


Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2وثيقة الكترونية
Alaa Zeineldine
4رسـالة صرفةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رسـالة صرفة


Explanation:
Pronounced RISALA SIRFA

I could not tell from your context whether "message" refers to an e-mail message (or equivalent) or any computer-based data. If the latter, then I would suggest BAYANAT SIRFA or MA"LOOMAT SIRFA.

Whatever it is, the idea is that such data (information or message) is free of any abiding gross matter, such as paper or parchment. What is transmitted is merely the code. The gross matter that holds it together is not part of the record.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وثيقة الكترونية


Explanation:
I have taken some liberties here. The literal translation of the above is "electronic document". I think this is the intended meaning. If we use the translation رسالةالكترونية, the mind will think of an email message, but the context implies a more generic term.

Another possible choice is
مكتوب الكتروني
with the plural being مكاتيب,

or محتويات الكترونية, but here the singular محتوى الكتروني will need some getting used to.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine




Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
8 hrs

agree  fgfgf dfgdfg
22 hrs