KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

(ICANN)

Arabic translation: هيئة تحديد أسماء و أرقام الإنترنت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and <br /> Numbers (ICANN)
Arabic translation:هيئة تحديد أسماء و أرقام الإنترنت
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:42 Jul 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (ICANN)
) Recognizing these problems the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and
Numbers (ICANN) the private not-for-profit corporation that facilitates the coordination
and management of the domain name system, created the Uniform Domain
Amer al-Azem
الهيئة الإنترنيتية لتحديد الأسماء والأرقام
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هيئة تحديد الأسماء والأرقام الخاصة بالإنترنت

هيئة تحديد أسماء وأرقام الإنترنت
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4هيئة الأسماء والأرقام المخصصة على الإنترنت (ICANN)
Hazem Hamdy
4الهيئة الإنترنيتية لتحديد الأسماء والأرقام
Dikran


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الهيئة الإنترنيتية لتحديد الأسماء والأرقام


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هيئة تحديد الأسماء والأرقام الخاصة بالإنترنت

هيئة تحديد أسماء وأرقام الإنترنت

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هيئة الأسماء والأرقام المخصصة على الإنترنت (ICANN)


Explanation:
Shifting the "Internet" to the end preceded by the preposition gives a flexible solution whereby it can refer to either the Corporation or the Names and Numbers combination.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 266