KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

loudspeaker =? amplifier

Arabic translation: سماعة جهورية

10:25 Jan 18, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: loudspeaker =? amplifier
loudspeaker = جهاز تكبير الصوت، مكبر الصوت، مجهار، ميكروفون
amplifier = جهاز تضخيم الصوت، مكبر الصوت

هل "تكبير" تعني "تضخيم" و هل المعنويين متساويان؟
Amer al-Azem
Arabic translation:سماعة جهورية
Explanation:
Apmlifier is مضخم الصوت, a device that does not produce any sound waves to hear.

Loudspeakers are sometimes referred to as "microphones" in Arabic, but this is not exactly correct, because microphones convert sound waves to electrcity, while speakers do the opposite. It may be because hand-held loudspeakers have also a microphone attached to them.

There might also be confusion between an amplifier and a speaker, but they are two different things. Therefore, a speaker is *not* جهاز تكبير الصوت or مكبر الصوت, only a سماعة.

تكبير and تضخيم are the same thing, both meaning amplifier.
Selected response from:

xxxGharbeia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4سماعة جهورية
xxxGharbeia
5 +2“loudspeaker” not = “amplifier”
Fuad Yahya
5 +2مجهار / مضخم
Ali Darwish
4 +1مكـبر صـوت
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
سماعة جهورية


Explanation:
Apmlifier is مضخم الصوت, a device that does not produce any sound waves to hear.

Loudspeakers are sometimes referred to as "microphones" in Arabic, but this is not exactly correct, because microphones convert sound waves to electrcity, while speakers do the opposite. It may be because hand-held loudspeakers have also a microphone attached to them.

There might also be confusion between an amplifier and a speaker, but they are two different things. Therefore, a speaker is *not* جهاز تكبير الصوت or مكبر الصوت, only a سماعة.

تكبير and تضخيم are the same thing, both meaning amplifier.

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
31 mins

agree  Azimof
2 hrs

agree  HALAHouse: I prefer سماعه
19 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: mukber al saut apeal to the puplic can t but refering to language derivative old origin mijhar is more better
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مجهار / مضخم


Explanation:
Loudspeaker is مجهار. (على زنة الآلة)ـ
Amplifier is مضخّم.

In electronics, a loudspeaker is a device that converts electric signals into an audible soud while an amplifier is a device that amplifies the electrical signals that pass through it. In other words, one converts and the other amplifies (i.e. increases strength of signals passing through it).

The reason for مجهار is that a loudspeaker is an instrument or a tool similar to a hammer, screwdriver, mobile, etc. As such the pattern or (زنة), or as more commonly known (وزن), mifa'al (مِفعال) is chosen. An amplifier is not a tool as such and therefore only the subjective proform (اسم الفاعل) mufaa'il (مُفَعِّل) is used.

المجهار من جهر بالشيء.

Cheers
Ali







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 11:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...audible sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 01:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... furthermore, a loudspeaker is not سماعة. This is reserved for earphone, earpiece, telephone receiver (سماعة الهاتف أو التلفون) etc. True, the net result is that the ear hears the sound emitted by the LOUD speaker, but the loudspeaker of a HI-FI system is certainly not an earpiece.

There is consensus among terminological authorities such as the Arabic Language Academies of Cairo and Damascus and dictionaries such as al-Khatib, Al-Mawrid, and others that loudspeaker is مجهار. In addition,

أنظر ما جاء في المحيط والغني تباعاً:ـ

المِجْهارُ : من تعوَّدَ أَنْ يتكلَّم بِصوْتٍ عال؛ يبدو هذا المجهارُ شديد الاعتداد بنفسه. -: جهاز يستعمَلُ لتكبير الصّوت ج مَجاهِيرُ.


مِجْهَارٌ - ج: مَجَاهِيرُ. [ج هـ ر]. (صِيغَةُ مِفْعَال لِلْمُبَالَغَةِ). 1.\"رَجُلٌ مِجْهَارٌ\" : مَنْ يَتَكَلَّمُ بِصَوْتٍ مُرْتَفِعٍ. 2.\"خَاطَبَ النَّاسَ بِالمِجْهَارِ\" : بِمُكَبِّرِ الصَّوْتِ. 3.\"يَسْتَخْدِمُ العَالِمُ آلَةَ المِجْهَارِ\" : آلَة بَصَرِيَّة بِدَاخِلِهَا عَدَسَةٌ تُكَبِّرُ الأَجْسَامَ حَيْثُ يُرَى بِوَاسِطَتِهَا دَقَائِقُ كُرَيَّاتِ الدَّمِ وَالمِكْرُوبَاتِ مُكَبَّرَةً جِدّاً.


وفي السماعة:

السَّمَّاعَةُ : مذ سَمَّاعٌ.-: آلَةٌ يسمع بها الطّبيبُ نَبض القلبِ ونحوه؛ وضع الطّبيبُ السّمَّاعةَ على صدر المريض.-: آلة في جهاز الهاتف يُرسَلُ بها الحديثُ ويُسمَعُ.



سمَّاعَةٌ - ج: ـات. [س م ع]. 1. \"رَفَعَ السَّمَّاعَةَ وَأخَذَ يُجِيبُ مُحَدِّثَهُ\" : آلَةُ الهَاتِفِ تُرْفَعُ عِنْدَمَا يَرِنُّ لِلْمُحَادَثَةِ، وَهِيَ لِلإرْسَالِ والتِقَاطِ الصَّوْتِ. 2.\"وَصَلَ الطَّبِيبُ حَامِلاً مَعَهُ سَمَّاعَتَهُ\" : آلَةٌ يَسْمَعُ بِهَـا الطَّبِيبُ نَبْضَ قَلْبِ الْمَرِيضِ وَدَقَّاتِه وَيتَحَسَّسُ بِهَا الْمَنَاطِقَ الحَسَّاسَةَ فِي جِسْمِهِ.


Cheers
Ali





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 07:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know سماعة is lightweight, but I guess pinning down the concept sometimes flies in the face of palatability. In conversation, one would be lax enough to use سماعة , but as you know, in conveying technical information, one cannot afford to use generic categories. Only where it is impossible to express the concept in specific terms, and where A includes B, can a generic term (or A), be used to refer to a specific concept (or B).

Cheers



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami.

agree  HALAHouse: I prefer سماعه
18 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكـبر صـوت


Explanation:
او سمـاعة

this is what we call it , and personaly I prefer to refer to it as سمــاعة

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: سماعه is the best
9 hrs
  -> Thanks .. HalaHouse

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“loudspeaker” not = “amplifier”


Explanation:
That is the basic, direct answer to your questions.

The loudspeaker (or just "speaker") is that part of any audio system where the sound is made *publicly* audible. If you have a stereo system at home, then you probably have two (possibly four) of them sitting on a bookshelf or even on the floor. But loudspeakers can also be built into the audio device, as in most boom boxes (my computer monitor has two built-in speakers).

The word "speaker" is a poor coinage, since the dumb thing (forgive the pun) has nothing to do with speech per se. It is part of a sound system, not a speech system.

Because its basic function is to make us hear the sound, it is commonly referred to as سماعة

Of course, there are many kinds of instruments whose function is to make us hear, so, to that extent, they are all سماعات, but they can and should be distinguished if the intended meaning is not easily discernible from the context. For example, a stethoscope helps us hear, so it is a سماعة, but if the intended meaning is not clear from the context, we can always say سماعة طبية. We can apply the same procedure to loudspeaker, earphone, earpiece, headphones, headset, handset, telephone receiver, megaphone, bullhorn, and other similar devices. In the case of a loudspeaker, سماعة جهورة or any similarly qualified term would do, because, unlike a headset, a loudspeaker provides public audibility. The commonly available dictionaries have been suggesting مجهار as a one-word alternative, but the suggestion, no matter how sound, has not been popular. سماعة remains the common term.

Neither سماعة جهورة nor مجهار is a perfect solution, because it fails to distinguish a loudspeaker form a megaphone (this is the term that some people confuse with “microphone”). A megaphone is the funnel-shaped device used in demonstrations and for crowd control. For the sake of making a distinction, the term بوق is sometimes used for “megaphone.” The term ميغافون is also used. I suppose if ميكروفون is legitimate for “microphone, then ميغافون should be likewise.

An amplifier, strictly speaking, may or may not have anything to do with sound. An amplifier simply adds electric power to a signal, any signal, to make it more powerful. In the world of audio systems, the signal originates as sound waves, and the intended output is a faithful reproduction of these sound waves, but the amplifier is still just an amplifier of signals. In compact systems, it remains hidden. In stereo component systems, amplification is usually accomplished in two stages. A “preamplifier” strengthens the signals (and usually serves as the hub of the entire system), then a “power amplifier” gives more powerful amplification. The common term is مضخم or مكبر. The loudspeakers are connected to the power amplifier. In many systems, the preamplifier and power amplifier are in one box. If combined with a radio tuner, we call it a receiver.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 days 8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
336 days