disposable

Arabic translation: اسـتبدالي، اسـتهلاكي، أحادي الاسـتعمال أو الاسـتهلاك

English term or phrase:disposable
Arabic translation:اسـتبدالي، اسـتهلاكي، أحادي الاسـتعمال أو الاسـتهلاك
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:57 Jan 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: disposable
Disposable filter
Yasser El Helw
اسـتبدالي، اسـتهلاكي، أحادي الاسـتعمال، أحادي الاسـتهلاك، أحادي الاسـتعمال
Explanation:
Al-Khatib (A New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms) suggests two very interesting single-word terms:

نَبوذ

مُطَّرَح

The common multi-word alternatives include

غير قابل لإعادة الاسـتعمال

يُسـتَعمل مرة واحدة

I suggest أحادي الاسـتعمال or أحادي الاسـتهلاك as a compromise.

Colloquialism may be a possible resource here. It wouldn't be far off to call it أبو نوبة provided the term used for "filter" is masculine. That would be possible if you use the expression مرشح

Good question.

فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3فلتر للاستعمال مرّة واحدة
castalia
4 +2اسـتبدالي، اسـتهلاكي، أحادي الاسـتعمال، أحادي الاسـتهلاك، أحادي الاسـتعمال
Fuad Yahya
5مصفاة يمكن نبذها (التخلص منها) بعد الاستعمال
rayjay
5مُرشِحٌ طريح أو مطّرح / مرشح مهمل أو هَمْلٌ/ المرشح السَّقَط
Ali Darwish
4قـابل للإتلاف او الإهمال
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فلتر للاستعمال مرّة واحدة


Explanation:
Disposable: designed to be used once and then thrown away. [Merriam-Webster]

castalia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
12 mins

agree  Ali Darwish: In colloquial we say فلتر للكب.
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
332 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مصفاة يمكن نبذها (التخلص منها) بعد الاستعمال


Explanation:
This is like a motor oil-filter or air-filter which are thrown away and replaced by new ones after periodic servicing to the motor.

rayjay
United Kingdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اسـتبدالي، اسـتهلاكي، أحادي الاسـتعمال، أحادي الاسـتهلاك، أحادي الاسـتعمال


Explanation:
Al-Khatib (A New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms) suggests two very interesting single-word terms:

نَبوذ

مُطَّرَح

The common multi-word alternatives include

غير قابل لإعادة الاسـتعمال

يُسـتَعمل مرة واحدة

I suggest أحادي الاسـتعمال or أحادي الاسـتهلاك as a compromise.

Colloquialism may be a possible resource here. It wouldn't be far off to call it أبو نوبة provided the term used for "filter" is masculine. That would be possible if you use the expression مرشح

Good question.

فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
332 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قـابل للإتلاف او الإهمال


Explanation:
and I agree with Fuad and rayjay for using مرشـح او مصفاة for the word filter

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مُرشِحٌ طريح أو مطّرح / مرشح مهمل أو هَمْلٌ/ المرشح السَّقَط


Explanation:
Castalia's suggestion is clear and simple. The following are just alternatives that might not suit your audience.

مرشحٌ سقطٌ. والسَّقَطُ ما أُسْقِط من الشيء وما لا خير فيه

مُرشِحٌ طريح أو مطّرح
مرشح مهمل أو هَمْلٌ أو مُنهمل


or you may want to consider:مِرشحٌ يُستغنى عنه and مُرشحٌ اطِّراحي that is يمكن اطّراحه والاستغناء عنه.

As you know, in modern standard Arabic, a rubbish skip is called مكب. In colloquial Lebanese, we use the term للكب for disposable. This is not such a bad choice as it has strong roots in standard Arabic. Depending on your audience, فلتر للكب, may be appropriate.

Anyway, as I said, these are just alternatives especially should a one-to-one relationship between SL and TL term constituents be desirable.

Cheers
Ali





Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60