KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

shell user

Arabic translation: مستخدم شل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell user
Arabic translation:مستخدم شل
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

21:55 Jun 22, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Web Programming :: PHP Arabization
English term or phrase: shell user
>> PHP can be used to build complete server applications, with all the power of a shell user, or it can be used for simple server-side includes with little risk in a tightly controlled environment.
xxxHafid
مستخدم شل
Explanation:
The Shell is the UNIX (in this case Linux) command line interpreter. It is the name of a program just like UNIX, Windows, Word, etc. So it should be transliterated.

Alaa
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مستخدم شل
Alaa Zeineldine
1مستخدم برنامج التربيط
Shazly


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مستخدم شل


Explanation:
The Shell is the UNIX (in this case Linux) command line interpreter. It is the name of a program just like UNIX, Windows, Word, etc. So it should be transliterated.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
73 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مستخدم برنامج التربيط


Explanation:
(ٍٍshell) مستخدم برنامج التربيط
Microsoft terminology

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124