KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Elastomeric Seals

Arabic translation: موانع تسرب مرنة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elastomeric Seals
Arabic translation:موانع تسرب مرنة
Entered by: Shazly

23:52 Nov 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: Elastomeric Seals
Elastomeric Seals are used in electric submersible pumps.
Sami Khamou
موانع تسرب مرنة
Explanation:
سدادات مرنة لمنع التسرب
حشوات مرنة لمنع التسرب

Elastomer: A general term used to describe both natural and synthetic polymers possessing the resilience required to return to approximate original shape after major or minor distortion.
Seal: Any device used to prevent the passage of a fluid (gas or liquid) or fine particles.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly, you answer was most helpful. Thanks also to Fuad for his useful contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أختام لدينة مرنةFuad Yahya
1موانع تسرب مرنة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أختام لدينة مرنة


Explanation:
Elastomeric = elastic + polymeric


    Al-Khatib, New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
موانع تسرب مرنة


Explanation:
سدادات مرنة لمنع التسرب
حشوات مرنة لمنع التسرب

Elastomer: A general term used to describe both natural and synthetic polymers possessing the resilience required to return to approximate original shape after major or minor distortion.
Seal: Any device used to prevent the passage of a fluid (gas or liquid) or fine particles.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly, you answer was most helpful. Thanks also to Fuad for his useful contribution.