KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Mandrel

Arabic translation: عمود دوران


13:46 Nov 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: Mandrel
A bar, shaft or spindle around which other components are arranged or assembled. The term has been extended in oil and gas well terminology to include specialized tubular components that are key parts of an assembly or system, such as gas-lift mandrel or packer mandrel.
Sami Khamou
Arabic translation:عمود دوران
Explanation:
عمود دوران أو قضيب اسطواني يركب داخل أسطوانة أو أنبوبة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5عمود دورانFuad Yahya
4مِحوَرMumtaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
عمود دوران


Explanation:
عمود دوران أو قضيب اسطواني يركب داخل أسطوانة أو أنبوبة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
2 hrs

agree  Jamal Mavrikios
1 day4 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مِحوَر


Explanation:
A spindle or an axle used to secure or support material being machined or milled.


Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169