KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

causeway, water shaft

Arabic translation: طريق مرتفع أو طريق بحري أو جسر، قناة


11:08 Nov 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / archeolgy
English term or phrase: causeway, water shaft
the latter was used for small boats to ferry the Phaaoh from the mortuary temple to the valley temple at the pyamids. the former is similar to that but on land.
xxxhamuksha
Arabic translation:طريق مرتفع أو طريق بحري أو جسر، قناة
Explanation:
A causeway is a road built to facilitate land movement amidst water or marshland. Although we often call it جسر, it is not a bridge. A bridge is a structure that spans a gap by going over it, while a causeway is built by raising the ground below it.

A water shaft is a canal.

Please post terms separately. Thank you.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5طريق مرتفع أو طريق بحري أو جسر، قناةFuad Yahya
4قتحة المياة
Mohammed Abdelhady


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قتحة المياة


Explanation:
very suitable translation

Mohammed Abdelhady
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
طريق مرتفع أو طريق بحري أو جسر، قناة


Explanation:
A causeway is a road built to facilitate land movement amidst water or marshland. Although we often call it جسر, it is not a bridge. A bridge is a structure that spans a gap by going over it, while a causeway is built by raising the ground below it.

A water shaft is a canal.

Please post terms separately. Thank you.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: Please post terms separately. Thank you.
2 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
19 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: جسر على الماء،نفق مائي
1 day15 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days