KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

armaments

Arabic translation: السلاح أو العتاد، القوات، قوة عسكرية، قوة مسلحة، التسلح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armaments
Arabic translation:السلاح أو العتاد، القوات، قوة عسكرية، قوة مسلحة، التسلح
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:55 Dec 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: armaments
1. armaments
2. forces
3. troops

كلها تعني قوات في سواء في بعض أو كل معانيها؟
هل من فرق حقيقي بينها في الاستخدام؟
Amer al-Azem
In a nutshell
Explanation:
Depending on how it is used in a sentence, "armament" is a noun that may or may not be used in the plural, as it sometimes implies the plural by itself and sometimes denotes something that is not countable. It is defined as:

1. The weapons and supplies of war with which a military unit is equipped.
السلاح أو العتاد

2. All the military forces and war equipment of a country. Often used in the plural. القوات

3. A military force equipped for war. قوة عسكرية، قوة مسلحة

4. The process of arming for war. التسلح

Troops (in the plural), especially as used in the US, is "a collective term for uniformed military personnel" (US Department of Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Words, 2003).

جنود أو قوات
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In a nutshellFuad Yahya
5 +1If "armament" refers inventory of weapons in a force: alsiHatshfranke
5 +1التسليح
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In a nutshell


Explanation:
Depending on how it is used in a sentence, "armament" is a noun that may or may not be used in the plural, as it sometimes implies the plural by itself and sometimes denotes something that is not countable. It is defined as:

1. The weapons and supplies of war with which a military unit is equipped.
السلاح أو العتاد

2. All the military forces and war equipment of a country. Often used in the plural. القوات

3. A military force equipped for war. قوة عسكرية، قوة مسلحة

4. The process of arming for war. التسلح

Troops (in the plural), especially as used in the US, is "a collective term for uniformed military personnel" (US Department of Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Words, 2003).

جنود أو قوات

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: To the point
9 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
20 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التسليح


Explanation:
1) التسليح
2) القوات
3) الجنود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-03 09:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القوات قد تكون أعم من مجرد اللأعداد فيدخل فيها وصف الأسلحة المختلفة من مشاة ومدفعية وبحرية إلخ.. و وصف القدرات القتالية وهكذا.

أما الجنود فالمقصود العدد.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghassan al-Alem
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If "armament" refers inventory of weapons in a force: alsiHat


Explanation:
Ahalan wa sahalan wa taHiyaat liljamii3...


If that term "armament" => "armaments" (plural) and refers to the collective inventory of weapons found in a military force, then a fitting term:

alsiHat أسلحة

As already posted, tasliiH تسليح => the process or act of providing arms to a recipient military organization or unit.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,
Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Greetings to all.

Sorry about the English typo misspelling, re alsiHat => SHOULD BE: asliHat

(Another attack of bad keystrokes early in the morning.)

Khair, in sha\' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke


    References and military (field) experience
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.E.Translation
7 days