KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

handgun

Arabic translation: سلاح ناري يدوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handgun
Arabic translation:سلاح ناري يدوي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:25 Dec 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: handgun
do you have a handgun?
Matthew
سلاح ناري يدوي
Explanation:
There is no universally accepted one-word term for "gun" in Arabic that is equivalent in every way to the English term. The term suggested above is literally "hand firearm."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 08:49:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You failed to indicate in your question that you wanted the term used by \"one of the locals\" in Iraq. We all assumed you wanted the Modern Standard Arabic term.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5سلاح ناري يدويFuad Yahya
5 +4مسدس
Musab Hayatli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
سلاح ناري يدوي


Explanation:
There is no universally accepted one-word term for "gun" in Arabic that is equivalent in every way to the English term. The term suggested above is literally "hand firearm."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 08:49:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You failed to indicate in your question that you wanted the term used by \"one of the locals\" in Iraq. We all assumed you wanted the Modern Standard Arabic term.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Agimus
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs

agree  jenan: also مسدس يدوي
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مسدس


Explanation:
Sometimes this term is used to distinguish a handgun form a rifle, بندقية. the term is derived form the the Colt handgun with six-bullets chamber, the rotating one, hence the reference to (hexagon).

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen

agree  jenan
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sam Shalalo: مسدس is pistol which is a handgun
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days