KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Throughput

Arabic translation: الطاقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Throughput
Arabic translation:الطاقة
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

20:16 Dec 22, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Throughput
Radio Modem Operation: Greater throughput handles GPS RTK correction
Adnane Ettayebi
الطاقة
Explanation:
القوة
او
السعة
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8الطاقة
Saleh Ayyub
3 +1كميه المعلومات التي يتم معالجتها في وقت محدد
Abdellatif Bouhid
3نتائج
Ahmed Ismail


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
الطاقة


Explanation:
القوة
او
السعة


    Reference: http://sss-mag.com/pdf/CMX589ap.pdf
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
23 mins
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Fuad Yahya: Al-Kilani Dictionary of Computer Terminology agrees.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  radwa abdel ghany
11 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: Thank you all, a new vocabulary as for me.
12 hrs

agree  globalvil
19 hrs

agree  Nado2002
19 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 days 57 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نتائج


Explanation:
تشغيل موديم الراديو: نتائج أفضل تختص بتصحيح GPS RTK

More context would explain it better, Adnane.

Throughput:
Number of results produced per unit time.
(Source: Military Data Acquisition glossary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 20:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text direction of the proposed translation above has flipped! The (GPS RTK) should be at the end of the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.windmill.co.uk/glossary.html#T
Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throughput
كميه المعلومات التي يتم معالجتها في وقت محدد


Explanation:
كميه المعلومات التي يتم معالجتها في وقت محدد

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: معالجة آنـيّة
8 hrs
  -> أجود