KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Gaussian Minimum Shift Keying (GMSK)

Arabic translation: تعديل ترددي جاوسي بأقل زحزحة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gaussian Minimum Shift Keying (GMSK)
Arabic translation:تعديل ترددي جاوسي بأقل زحزحة
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

13:53 Dec 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Gaussian Minimum Shift Keying (GMSK)
Gaussian Minimum Shift Keying (GMSK) baseband modulation with BT of 0.5 (9600 or 4800).
Adnane Ettayebi
تعديل ذبذي جاوسي بأقل زحزحة
Explanation:
This an attempt to translate the meaning. These are two related types of frequency code modulation, Minimum Shift Key (MSK) modulation which uses baseband pulses for sampling and is vulnerable to noise, and Gaussian MSK which uses Gaussian pulses (sinusoidal) for sampling is more tolerant to noise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-23 16:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also replace ذبذبي with ترددي
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5تعديل ذبذي جاوسي بأقل زحزحة
Alaa Zeineldine
2 +2وحدة قياس = الجاوس/الغاوس
R Farhat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaussian minimum shift keying (gmsk)
وحدة قياس = الجاوس/الغاوس


Explanation:
Gaussian = وحدة قياس نسبة إلى كارل غاوس ونظرياته الرياضية الحسابية وتساوي الحد الطبيعي أو المعتدل

لكن لا أعرف معنى الجملة بالضبط: المعدل اللاترددي الجاوسي الأدنى للناقل



R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gaussian minimum shift keying (gmsk)
تعديل ذبذي جاوسي بأقل زحزحة


Explanation:
This an attempt to translate the meaning. These are two related types of frequency code modulation, Minimum Shift Key (MSK) modulation which uses baseband pulses for sampling and is vulnerable to noise, and Gaussian MSK which uses Gaussian pulses (sinusoidal) for sampling is more tolerant to noise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-23 16:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also replace ذبذبي with ترددي


    Reference: http://www.ictp.trieste.it/~radionet/2001_school/lectures/fi...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
13 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
55 mins

agree  R Farhat
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Sabry Hameed
15 hrs