KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Air trapping

Arabic translation: حجز الهواء/الاحتفاظ بالهواء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air trapping
Arabic translation:حجز الهواء/الاحتفاظ بالهواء
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

09:06 Dec 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Air trapping
OZON-Analyser with air trapping.
Nadia Said
حجز الهواء/الاحتفاظ بالهواء
Explanation:
حجز الهواء/الاحتفاظ بالهواء
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مصيدة هواء
Alaa AHMED
4 +3حجز الهواء/الاحتفاظ بالهواء
Sabry Hameed
4اقتطاع الهواء
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air trapping
مصيدة هواء


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-30 09:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حبس للهواء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-30 09:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This apparatus is persumably retaining air for a while to measure ozone content

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
1 day 11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حجز الهواء/الاحتفاظ بالهواء


Explanation:
حجز الهواء/الاحتفاظ بالهواء

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
2 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اقتطاع الهواء


Explanation:
اقتطاع جزء عرضى أو طولي من الهواء

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53