KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Touchscreen-monitor

Arabic translation: شاشة باللمس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Touchscreen-monitor
Arabic translation:شاشة باللمس
Entered by: Ahmed Ismail

09:08 Dec 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Touchscreen-monitor
OZON-Analyser and a Touchscreen-monitor.
Nadia Said
شاشة باللمس
Explanation:
So simple!
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3شاشة تعمل باللمسMona Helal
5 +1شاشة تواصل باللمس
Alaa AHMED
5 +1شاشة باللمس
Ahmed Ismail
4شـــاشة لمســـية
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touchscreen-monitor
شاشة تواصل باللمس


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-30 09:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see explanation and graph at http://computer.howstuffworks.com/question716.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-30 09:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A touchscreen is an easy to use input device that allows users to control PC software and DVD video by touching the display screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-30 09:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for introduction see http://computer.howstuffworks.com/framed.htm?parent=question...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-30 09:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A touchscreen is an input device that allows users to operate a PC by simply touching the display screen. Touch input is suitable for a wide variety of computing applications. A touchscreen can be used with most PC systems as easily as other input devices such as track balls or touch pads.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  globalvil
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
touchscreen-monitor
شاشة تعمل باللمس


Explanation:
شاشة تعمل باللمس

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شاشة باللمس


Explanation:
So simple!

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: أو شاشة لمسية
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شـــاشة لمســـية


Explanation:
Souds wonderful, Agree with Fuad,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953